اينه جاي تشكّرت؟

English translation: This is what I get instead of your gratitude?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:اينه جاي تشكّرت؟
English translation:This is what I get instead of your gratitude?
Entered by: SeiTT

13:29 Jan 18, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic Expressions
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: اينه جاي تشكّرت؟
Hi,

Context: this is a reaction to gross ingratitude shown by someone that one has been very kind to.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
This is what I get instead of your gratitude?
Explanation:
Is this how you thank someone? could also be used but the first translation is of higher class.
Selected response from:

Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1So, this is your thanks?
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1Is this how you say thank you?
Ekhlas
5This is what I get instead of your gratitude?
Faramarz Hamidi
4Is this your thank you?
Mohammad Emami


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is this your thank you?


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is what I get instead of your gratitude?


Explanation:
Is this how you thank someone? could also be used but the first translation is of higher class.

Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So, this is your thanks?


Explanation:
This is the way you say thanks?
This is what I get for thanks?

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri: I prefer "this is the way you say thanks?".
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is this how you say thank you?


Explanation:
Is this how you say thank you?

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search