PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

سیر انحطاطی تاریخ

English translation: deteriorating/degrading course of history

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سیر انحطاطی تاریخ
English translation:deteriorating/degrading course of history
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

09:51 Dec 12, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Philosophy of history
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سیر انحطاطی تاریخ
برخی از فیلسوفان به سیر انحطاطی تاریخ مشکوک بوده و برای بشر آینده روشنی را ترسیم می کنند.
Parviz Rassouli
Iran
the deteriorating/degrading course of history
Explanation:
or: the deteriorating/degrading trend of history
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The declining course of history
Sina Salehi
5the course of degeneration of history
tina khajavi
4retrogradation course of history
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4the deteriorating/degrading course of history
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the deteriorating/degrading course of history


Explanation:
or: the deteriorating/degrading trend of history

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the course of degeneration of history


Explanation:
/

tina khajavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The declining course of history


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrogradation course of history


Explanation:
..

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search