PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

طی کردن مراحل ترقی

English translation: It went through the stages of evolution/development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:طی کردن مراحل ترقی
English translation:It went through the stages of evolution/development
Entered by: Morad Seif

08:14 Jul 21, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / مراحل ترقی را طی کرد
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: طی کردن مراحل ترقی
از این تاریخ تا قرن یازده هجری قمری ک ۱۷ میلادی کارتوگرافی بیشتر به صورت یک دل به کار گرفته شد و مراحل ترقی خود را طی کرد
an equivalent other than " make progress"
zeinab amiri
Iran
It went through the stages of evolution/development
Explanation:
<:>
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to promote
Ali Tayyari
5It went through the stages of evolution/development
Morad Seif
5Gradually evolved
Sarah Karimi
4Climbing the success ladder
Yaser Shams
4to make improvment
Mohammad Sinaee


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make improvment


Explanation:
developed gradually ...

Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gradually evolved


Explanation:
You can use evolve in this context

Sarah Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It went through the stages of evolution/development


Explanation:
<:>

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to promote


Explanation:
-

Ali Tayyari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

67 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Climbing the success ladder


Explanation:


Yaser Shams
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search