واسطه

English translation: link/connetion

06:02 Jul 21, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / archeology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: واسطه
این راه چهارم اما در مسیر خود سرزمین باستانی مولوخ را به عنوان میانجی مسیرهای غربی و شرقی به هند می پیموده است در واقع این ناحیه واسطه تجارت طلا و عاج هندوستان به بین النهرین محسوب می‌شده است
an english equivalent for "واسطه" other than "mediate"
zeinab amiri
Iran
English translation:link/connetion
Explanation:
"link" is an option what used in the context, e.g.:

the high-speed rail link between London and the Channel Tunnel
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mediator
Mohammad Sinaee
5 +2link/connetion
Farzad Akmali
5Medium/platform
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediator


Explanation:
mediator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-07-21 06:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intermediator - go-between

Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ghaffari
10 mins
  -> thank you ...

agree  Ali Tayyari
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
link/connetion


Explanation:
"link" is an option what used in the context, e.g.:

the high-speed rail link between London and the Channel Tunnel


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
4 hrs

agree  Ramak Milani
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medium/platform


Explanation:
Medium/platform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2017-07-21 06:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker
'Platform', as point of access, fits better your context.

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search