PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

مورد اعتنا

English translation: received little/no attention

08:54 Jul 20, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / archaology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مورد اعتنا
با این که این دریا نسبت به دریاهای جنوبی ایران اهمیت کمتری داشت و در عرصه تجارت و سیاست بین المللی کمتر مورد اعتنا بود
zeinab amiri
Iran
English translation:received little/no attention
Explanation:
To put it in another way:

little/no attention was paid to it;

another option:

It held no interest.

Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3received little/no attention
Farzad Akmali
5to be considered
Ali Tayyari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
received little/no attention


Explanation:
To put it in another way:

little/no attention was paid to it;

another option:

It held no interest.



Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Karimi
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammad Sinaee
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ramak Milani
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramak!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be considered


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-20 10:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case we must say:
"to be less considered"

Ali Tayyari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search