PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

از کردن چیزی ابا کردن

English translation: to refrain from doing something; to refuse to do something

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:از کردن چیزی ابا کردن
English translation:to refrain from doing something; to refuse to do something
Entered by: SeiTT

07:05 Apr 12, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / The Acts of the Apostles
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: از کردن چیزی ابا کردن
Hi

It's from the Persian version of the Jesus film: what the Lord Jesus Christ actually says in the film is, "تو حتی روی موا نبوسیدیی، لیکن از بوسیدن پاهای من نیز ابا نکرد", as my Iranian friends kindly explained on hearing it.

However, I'm not sure about the correct translation. The original uses a word meaning “to stop” – is ابا کردن simply a synonym for بازایستادن, or is there more to it?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon

PS As this is very "cultural", I think I'd better give the whole passage as it appears in the Persian New Testament. Interestingly, it uses بازایستادن.
تدهین عیسی به‌دست زنی بدکاره
۳۶روزی یکی از فَریسیان عیسی را به‌صرف غذا دعوت کرد. پس به خانۀ آن فَریسی رفت و بر سفره نشست.۳۷در آن شهر، زنی بدکاره می‌زیست که چون شنید عیسی در خانۀ آن فَریسی میهمان است، ظرفی مرمرین، پر از عطر، با خود آورد۳۸و گریان پشت سر عیسی، کنارِ پاهای او ایستاد. آنگاه با قطرات اشک به شستن پاهای عیسی پرداخت و با گیسوانش آنها را خشک کرد. سپس پاهای او را بوسید و عطرآگین کرد.۳۹چون فَریسیِ میزبان این را دید، با خود گفت: «اگر این مرد براستی پیامبر بود، می‌دانست این زن که لمسش می‌کند کیست و چگونه زنی است -‏ می‌دانست که بدکاره است.»۴۰عیسی به او گفت: «ای شَمعون، می‌خواهم چیزی به تو بگویم.» گفت: «بفرما، استاد!»۴۱عیسی گفت: «شخصی از دو تن طلب داشت: از یکی پانصد دینار، از دیگری پنجاه دینار.۴۲امّا چون چیزی نداشتند به او بدهند، بدهی هر دو را بخشید. حال به گمان تو کدامیک او را بیشتر دوست خواهد داشت؟»۴۳شَمعون پاسخ داد: «به گمانم آن که بدهی بیشتری داشت و بخشیده شد.» عیسی گفت: «درست گفتی.»۴۴آنگاه به‌سوی آن زن اشاره کرد و به شَمعون گفت: «این زن را می‌بینی؟ به خانه‌ات آمدم، و تو برای شستن پاهایم آب نیاوردی، امّا این زن با اشکهایش پاهای مرا شست و با گیسوانش خشک کرد!۴۵تو مرا نبوسیدی، امّا این زن از لحظۀ ورودم، دمی از بوسیدن پاهایم بازنایستاده است.۴۶تو بر سر من روغن نمالیدی، امّا او پاهایم را عطرآگین کرد.۴۷پس به تو می‌گویم، محبت بسیار او از آن‌روست که گناهان بسیارش آمرزیده شده است. امّا آن که کمتر آمرزیده شد، کمتر هم محبت می‌کند.»۴۸پس رو به آن زن کرد و گفت: «گناهانت آمرزیده شد!»۴۹میهمانان با یکدیگر گفتند: «این کیست که گناهان را نیز می‌آمرزد؟»۵۰عیسی به آن زن گفت: «ایمانت تو را نجات داده است، به‌سلامت برو!»
SeiTT
United Kingdom
refusing to do something
Explanation:
ابا کردن به معنی "امتناع" و "سرپیچی" است.
Selected response from:

Mohsen Askary
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent. I hope it's OK with you - I've taken the liberty of incorporating Zeynab's excellent suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5refusing to do something
Mohsen Askary
5to stop doing something
Mohammad Ali Omrani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
refusing to do something


Explanation:
ابا کردن به معنی "امتناع" و "سرپیچی" است.

Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent. I hope it's OK with you - I've taken the liberty of incorporating Zeynab's excellent suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina Ahmadi
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Masoud KL
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Zeynab Tajik: I guess to 'refrain from doing sth' may also be a good suggestion.
3 hrs
  -> yeah, you're right. Thanks

agree  Mahdieh Kandoei
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mitra Mousavi
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stop doing something


Explanation:
ابا کردن simply means to avoid or refuse doing sth(خودداری کردن.دوری کردن.اجتناب کردن) and is not a synonym for باز ایستادن which means to stop doing sth. Here Jesus Christ didn't order or ask the woman to kiss his feet, so the woman is doing it willingly and we couldn't use avoid or refuse in this context.

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search