جسته وگريخته

English translation: haphazardly/inconsistently

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: جسته وگريخته
English translation:haphazardly/inconsistently
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

18:45 Apr 10, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
History / History
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: جسته وگريخته
ايرانيان از آن كلمه بنام "...."با تخفيف وتشديد، جسته وگريخته تلفظ مي كنند كه درستى كلمه برگردان شده ء ان "..."وواژه ى حاضر با حرف "ط"عاميانه است
madleen
United States
haphazardly/inconsistently
Explanation:
This is Aryanpur's suggestion...sounds good
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1every so often/every now and then
Mahdieh Kandoei
5infrequently- rarely- seldom
Ramak Milani
5desultory; stray
Masoud KL
5haphazardly/inconsistently
Edward Plaisance Jr
5more or less
Mohsen Askary
5hardly ever
Mina Ahmadi


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hardly ever


Explanation:
جسته گریخته means به ندرت، گاهگاه، کم،
sporadically , rarely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-04-11 14:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the meaning of جسته گریخته, plz refer to this:
https://www.google.com/search?q=جسته گریخته=؟&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more or less


Explanation:
I believe جسته و گریخته here simply means کم وبیش.


    Reference: http://fa.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%AC%D8%B3%D8%AA%D9%87_%DA...
Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haphazardly/inconsistently


Explanation:
This is Aryanpur's suggestion...sounds good

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every so often/every now and then


Explanation:
In this sentence it means:
هرزگاهی/ گاهگاهی/گهگاهی
so the best equivalence can be:
every so often, or
every now and then


    Reference: http://merriam-webster.com
Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitra Mousavi
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks a million Mitra

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infrequently- rarely- seldom


Explanation:
infrequently- rarely- seldom

Ramak Milani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desultory; stray


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://farsilookup.com/p2e/seek.jsp?lang=fa&word=%D8%AC%D8%B...
Masoud KL
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search