PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

اتمام حجّت

English translation: ultimatum; final word/declaration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:اتمام حجّت
English translation:ultimatum; final word/declaration
Entered by: SeiTT

06:20 Apr 10, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Acts 20:26
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: اتمام حجّت
Hi,

It's in Paul's farewell speech to one of the churches he founded (I include a bit extra for context):
حال می‌دانم هیچیک از شما که من در میانتان گشته و به پادشاهی خدا موعظه کرده‌ام، دیگر روی مرا نخواهد دید.۲۶پس امروز با شما اتمام حجّت می‌کنم که من از خون همه بری هستم،۲۷زیرا در اعلام ارادۀ کامل خدا به شما کوتاهی نکرده‌ام.۲۸مراقب خود و تمامی گله‌ای که روح‌القدس شما را به نظارتِ بر آن برگماشته است باشید و کلیسای خدا را که آن را به خون پسر خود خریده است، شبانی کنید.۲۹

Normally, اتمام حجّت would seem to mean 'ultimatum', but there is no ultimatum here. The New International Version (NIV) gives the following translation of the verse:
26 Therefore, I declare to you today that I am innocent of the blood of any of you.

But what does اتمام حجّت mean here? Is it a correct use of the Persian term?

Best wishes

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ultimatum
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-04-10 06:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final declaration/ final word are also possible in which a person states his final idea.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ultimatum
Younes Mostafaei
5A final offer/demand
Mitra Mousavi
5rest assure
Ramak Milani
5the final statement
Rahim Amiri
5last word/warning
Mahdieh Kandoei
5last word
Mina Ahmadi


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultimatum


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-04-10 06:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final declaration/ final word are also possible in which a person states his final idea.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Ramak Milani: There is no utimatum in this context!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment, However I've suggested two other options which capture the sense more precisely! Please take discussion post and my note added into your consideration!

agree  Masoud KL
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
last word/warning


Explanation:
also:
last caling

Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the final statement


Explanation:
today I give my last word/final statement to you...
I believe اتمام حجت here means it is the last time I'm saying this

Rahim Amiri
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
last word


Explanation:
and this is the last word!

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rest assure


Explanation:
There is NO untimatum here!


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/rest+assured
Ramak Milani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A final offer/demand


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-10 09:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final notice هم معادله خوبی ینظر میاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-04-10 19:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a final forewarning/exhortation...

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search