در پیش گرفتن

English translation: continued on his/her journey.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:در پیش گرفتن
English translation:continued on his/her journey.
Entered by: SeiTT

06:49 Sep 20, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / The Book of Acts
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در پیش گرفتن
Greetings,

I'd better give the whole paragraph, I guess:
۳۸پس خواجه‌سرا دستور داد ارابه را نگاه دارند، و فیلیپُس و خواجه‌سرا، هر دو به آب درآمدند و فیلیپُس او را تعمید داد.۳۹چون از آب بیرون آمدند، ناگاه روح خداوند فیلیپُس را برگرفت و برد و خواجه‌سرا دیگر او را ندید، ولی با شادی راه خود را در پیش گرفت.۴۰امّا فیلیپُس در اَشدود دیده شد. او در همۀ شهرهای آن ناحیه می‌گشت و بشارت می‌داد، تا به قیصریه رسید.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon

PS The system has just come up with the following:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/farsi_persian_to_english/history/4...
..... but it seems to me that the usage is slightly different as no destination is specified.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
continued on his/her journey.
Explanation:
continued on his/her journey. راه خود را در پيش گرفت
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3continued on his/her journey.
Ekhlas
5 +1went
Zeynab Tajik
5to start
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5mvoed ahead
Armineh Johannes
5to move forward, to go ahead, to take your way toward...
Reza Ebrahimi
5to take
Ehsan Alipour


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take


Explanation:
He took his way...

Ehsan Alipour
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
went


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-09-20 06:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It simply means "to go" here.
He went (his way).

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour: to go: He went his way!
1 min
  -> Thanks. Your suggestion is also correct. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to move forward, to go ahead, to take your way toward...


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ehsan Alipour: You see, no destination is specified. So toward cannot be used in the translation.
2 mins
  -> thanks however this is another meaning for the same and 2 other options were already provided which do not need a destination

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continued on his/her journey.


Explanation:
continued on his/her journey. راه خود را در پيش گرفت

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this reads best in this context
8 hrs

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X): alternatively, ... resumed his/her journey
21 hrs

agree  M. N. Bokaei (X)
2 days 6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to start


Explanation:
to start

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mvoed ahead


Explanation:
moved ahead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-09-20 13:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moved ahead

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search