به‌جا گذاشتن

English translation: leave (for others)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به‌جا گذاشتن
English translation:leave (for others)
Entered by: SeiTT

08:02 Mar 4, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Historical Figures
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به‌جا گذاشتن
Greetings,

Please see:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/بحرالفوائد
او رخدادهای دورهٔ زندگی خود را ثبت کرده و به‌جا گذاشته‌است.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
leave (for others)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leave (for others)
Hossein Emami
5To leave behind (general, and not necessarily for others)
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5record/write down
Ahmad Kabiri
5To leave behind (for others)
Ekhlas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave (for others)


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
record/write down


Explanation:
In my view, به جا گذاشتن has the same meaning as ثبت کردن, which is "to record". Therefore, it is redundant to translate both, and using "record" would suffice. However, if you want to stick to the source style, I think you can use "record" for ثبت کردن and "write down" for بر جا گذاشتن.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To leave behind (for others)


Explanation:
To leave behind (for others) after one passes away

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To leave behind (general, and not necessarily for others)


Explanation:
To leave behind (general, and not necessarily for others)

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search