حکومت هند بریتانیا

English translation: British rule in India

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:حکومت هند بریتانیا
English translation:British rule in India
Entered by: SeiTT

11:39 Feb 9, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of 20th Century Iran
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حکومت هند بریتانیا
Greetings,

Please see:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/اردشير_ريپورتر

Please, how should we render ‘حکومت هند بریتانیا’?

It is perhaps ‘the British Raj’?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_raj

Or simply the government of the time?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon

PS It's a bit of a long shot, but as Mohammad-Ali Foroughi was Ardeshir Reporter’s archrival (as the French nurse Mlle Charlotte found out to her cost), there may some information of use here too.
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/محمدعلی_فروغی
SeiTT
United Kingdom
British rule in India
Explanation:
British rule in India
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5British rule in India
Armineh Johannes
5Government of British India
Ekhlas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
British rule in India


Explanation:
British rule in India

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: The British rule in India
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  trsk2000 (X)
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Simon's suggestion would work, too.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ashkan Gholami
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
23 hrs
  -> thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Government of British India


Explanation:
Government of British India

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search