در به در کردن

English translation: To stray/wander (lit. "to go from door to door")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:در به در کردن
English translation:To stray/wander (lit. "to go from door to door")
Entered by: WJM53

04:18 Aug 30, 2015
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در به در کردن
From the song "بانوی بی قرار" written by حبیب حسینی.


بانوی بی قرار من

یاغی قصه ها نشو

کنار دست حادثه

میون باد رها نشو

ساده بشو ساده بشو

گوش فلک رو کر نکن

به شهر قصه ها نرو

شباتو در به در نکن

بانوی بی قرار من

توای عزیز بی پناه

بمون درون قاب من

تویی دریچه نگاه

بانوی بی قرار من

توای عزیز بی پناه

بمون درون قاب من

تویی دریچه نگاه


در به در کردن = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
stray
Explanation:
don't let you nights stray...

literally, this is like the English phrase "to go from door to door"...in conversational Persian it often means "everywhere" as in در به در دنبال‌ات می‌گشتم
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stray
Edward Plaisance Jr
4Do not ruin your nights
Ekhlas
4don't let your nights wander away
Mahmoud Reazi
4make Sb/sth homeless
Niayesh Omidi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make Sb/sth homeless


Explanation:
Don't make your nights homeless

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 342

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't let your nights wander away


Explanation:
.

Mahmoud Reazi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not ruin your nights


Explanation:
Do not ruin your nights


Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stray


Explanation:
don't let you nights stray...

literally, this is like the English phrase "to go from door to door"...in conversational Persian it often means "everywhere" as in در به در دنبال‌ات می‌گشتم

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search