معاونت سیما

English translation: Television, Television Department, Iranian Television

19:00 Dec 22, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: معاونت سیما
معاونت سیما تقدیم می کند
zeinab Khamehyar
English translation:Television, Television Department, Iranian Television
Explanation:
It would have to be television or department because this specifies that it is the television department, not radio, presenting the programme.. An Iranian audience knows what "Seda va Sima" is (Television and Radio, or the state broadcasting body), but if targeted at foreign viewers, you might want to add Iran or Iranian.
Selected response from:

Alidad Vassigh (X)
Grading comment
thank you for useful explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Television / TV Department / Deputy
Mohammad Emami
5Television, Television Department, Iranian Television
Alidad Vassigh (X)
5Sima's Deputy
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Television / TV Department / Deputy


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
14 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sima's Deputy


Explanation:
Sima's Deputy

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Television, Television Department, Iranian Television


Explanation:
It would have to be television or department because this specifies that it is the television department, not radio, presenting the programme.. An Iranian audience knows what "Seda va Sima" is (Television and Radio, or the state broadcasting body), but if targeted at foreign viewers, you might want to add Iran or Iranian.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Iran Television presents.."
Alidad Vassigh (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for useful explanations.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search