آگهی تاسیس

English translation: Incorporation Announcement

17:49 Jan 26, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آگهی تاسیس
آگهی تاسیس نمایندگی شرکت الف
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:Incorporation Announcement
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
ممنون
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Incorporation Announcement
Reza Ebrahimi
4 +1Notice of Establishment
Ekhlas
5Announcement of the establishment...
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incorporation Announcement


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
ممنون

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: a نمایندگی is not necessarily a corporation...see http://www.themoneyalert.com/businesstypesofownership.html for the various types of business entities. I believe most of these also exist in Iran. Corporation is only one type.
1 hr
  -> in Iran even a نمایندگی is a legal entity and should be registered as a corporation.

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Announcement of the establishment...


Explanation:
We would probably say the whole thing this way in English:

"announcing the establishment of a representation for XYZ Company..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-01-27 04:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Result of Google searches on:

"establishment announcement" 4120
"announcement of the establishment" 33,700,000
"announcing the establishment" 362,000

A better resource is the Corpus of Contemporary American English http://corpus.byu.edu/coca/ which shows the following collocates for:
"establishment announcement" 0 occurrences
"announcing ... establishment" 6 occurrences
"announcement ... establishment" 1 occurrence

The Corpus reflects my comment above as to how we would say it.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  modestproud: the establishment announcement of...
1 hr
  -> sorry, but that is not good English

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notice of Establishment


Explanation:
Notice of Establishment
Establishment Notice

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Rahmani: corporate set up broadcast
2959 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search