هم رزم

English translation: Comrade

03:48 Oct 20, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: هم رزم
سرتیپ علی محمد نادری از فرماندهان و خلبانان پیشکسوت نهاجا و هم رزم شهید بابایی می باشد
makieh
Iran
English translation:Comrade
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-20 05:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also brothers in arms
Selected response from:

M_Mobasheri
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Comrade
M_Mobasheri
5brothers-in-arms/fellow combatants/comrades in arms/battle buddies
Morad Seif
4Warmate
Yaser Shams


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comrade


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-20 05:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also brothers in arms

M_Mobasheri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zahra razavi: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ali Farzaneh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nooshin Jahantiqi
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brothers-in-arms/fellow combatants/comrades in arms/battle buddies


Explanation:
... and other synonyms.

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warmate


Explanation:
War-mate / a military comrade

Yaser Shams
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search