PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

neat on the rocks

English translation: neat or on the rocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neat on the rocks
Selected answer:neat or on the rocks
Entered by: Charlesp

13:15 Mar 17, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: neat on the rocks
Is it correct to say "neat on the rocks"

Or would it mean "neat or on the rocks"

Or would it have to say "neat over ice"

What is "neat" anyway?. "r
Charlesp
Sweden
neat or on the rocks
Explanation:
"neat" means "just as it is without any mixers"

"on the rocks" = with ice

these are two quite different ways of preparing the drink

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-03-17 13:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drink it neat, on the rocks, or with a splash of water. We like to think that had Jefferson\'s Reserve been available in Thomas Jefferson\'s day, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-03-17 13:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey can be served neat, on the rocks or with water to taste.
It is also an excellent ingredient for cocktails and perfect with ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-03-17 13:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey can be served neat, on the rocks or with water to taste.
It is also an excellent ingredient for cocktails and perfect with ...

Nice question for St. Patrick\'s Day :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks everyone! the drinks on me '-) everyone gave great answers; sounds like a cocktail party. (I am being funny here, but the question was for real.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1neat or on the rocks
David Hollywood
5pure, on the rocks
Clauwolf
5straight, (or) on the rocks
Attila Piróth
5neat on the rocks
Konstantin Kisin
4neat and on the rocks
CMJ_Trans (X)
4(just) on the rocks
JeffFish (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(just) on the rocks


Explanation:
If a drink is served neat, this procludes it being on the rocks. If you order a scotch on the rocks (which you obviously wouldn't if you were Scottish), you will get pure scotch over ice. If you order a scotch neat, you will get a scotch without ice. If you want a scotch and soda on the rocks, you can get that too.

JeffFish (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straight, (or) on the rocks


Explanation:
I would use the word straight instead of neat - meaning that you do not dilute the drink with soda and you do not pour it over ice cubes.
On the rocks means poured on icecubes - therefore something is either straight or on the rocks.
If your sentence is
straight, on the rocks, or mixed with ...
then it should be understood as
(1) straight
OR
(2) on the rocks
OR
(3) mixed with ...

Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neat and on the rocks


Explanation:
I take mine neat and on the rocks = I drink my (whisky/gin) without mixers (ginger/lemon/coke...) and simply poured over ice. There is NO contradiction between "neat" and "with ice" as ice is not supposed to alter the flavour (or even melt!)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pure, on the rocks


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-03-17 13:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drink neat, on the rocks or mixed in drinks. Instructions: Pour the contents
of this bottle and 230 grams (8 oz) of granulated sugar into a 75 cl (US 25 ...
www.liqueurweb.com/essences.htm - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

berry - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Splendid neat, on the rocks, or with soda, Stoli Cranberi also adds a tart
bite to your next screwdriver or Vodka Martini. ...
www.internetwines.com/spirits-vodkatemplate-berry.html - 57k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-03-17 13:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is missing a comma there

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neat on the rocks


Explanation:
neat means pure - no water or other stuff in, like neat vodka is pure vodka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-03-17 13:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be neat, on the rocks...they are two options, sorry i didn\'t make that clearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-03-17 13:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be neat, on the rocks...they are two options, sorry i didn\'t make that clearer

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RachC
0 min
  -> thanks

disagree  JeffFish (X): If it's neat, it can't be on the rocks. The two terms are mutually exclusive.
5 mins
  -> sorry i missed a comma :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neat or on the rocks


Explanation:
"neat" means "just as it is without any mixers"

"on the rocks" = with ice

these are two quite different ways of preparing the drink

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-03-17 13:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drink it neat, on the rocks, or with a splash of water. We like to think that had Jefferson\'s Reserve been available in Thomas Jefferson\'s day, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-03-17 13:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey can be served neat, on the rocks or with water to taste.
It is also an excellent ingredient for cocktails and perfect with ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-03-17 13:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey can be served neat, on the rocks or with water to taste.
It is also an excellent ingredient for cocktails and perfect with ...

Nice question for St. Patrick\'s Day :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone! the drinks on me '-) everyone gave great answers; sounds like a cocktail party. (I am being funny here, but the question was for real.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search