liquid history

English translation: a masterpiece/a classic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid history
Selected answer:a masterpiece/a classic
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

06:29 Mar 11, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: liquid history
Glenrothes Single Malt Scotch Whisky 1969 700ml
Colour: Slightly difficult to get a good gauge as we were given a fairly small dram (understandably!) but light orange - somewhat lighter than expected, even if it was from a refill Bourbon cask (it did spend 44 years in there don't forget)
Nose: Big coconut notes, vanilla, and lots of tropical fruits. Jelly babies, pineapple. I also got the slightest hint of smoke, but not peat.
Palate: Rich and mouthfilling. Plenty of pineapple from the nose, but coconut and vanilla too. It's not every day a dram transports you to a tropical island, but that's what this whisky did for me.
Finish: Long and lingering (in stark contrast to the other 1969 The Glenrothes we've tried). Spice, vanilla cream, and SPC tropical fruit tubs (ah, those take me back!)
Rating (on my very non-scientific scale): 92/100. Delicious, ******liquid history******.
Ivan Niu
China
a masterpiece/a classic
Explanation:
I think liquid history here means a masterpiece of whisky. The author tasted a similar whisky (Tasted #48: The Glenrothes (Duncan Taylor Lonach) 1969 40yo) http://www.timeforwhisky.com/2013/11/tasted-48-glenrothes-du... but this Glenrothes Single Malt Scotch Whisky 1969 700ml which he is talking about has a higher rating than the former one (http://www.timeforwhisky.com/2014/11/the-glenrothes-1969-ext...

This is the only whisky where he commented "delicious" and gave the highest rating comparing to other whiskies which he tasted.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +5a masterpiece/a classic
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4a historic (historical) liquid
airmailrpl


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a masterpiece/a classic


Explanation:
I think liquid history here means a masterpiece of whisky. The author tasted a similar whisky (Tasted #48: The Glenrothes (Duncan Taylor Lonach) 1969 40yo) http://www.timeforwhisky.com/2013/11/tasted-48-glenrothes-du... but this Glenrothes Single Malt Scotch Whisky 1969 700ml which he is talking about has a higher rating than the former one (http://www.timeforwhisky.com/2014/11/the-glenrothes-1969-ext...

This is the only whisky where he commented "delicious" and gave the highest rating comparing to other whiskies which he tasted.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes; a historic product in liquid form. I have read that the best malt whiskies produced in Japan now rival the finest from Scotland.
53 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Charles-san. Yes, you're correct. Now the Japanese whisky industry is catching up with Scotland and maybe supersede them one day.

agree  P.L.F.Persio
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sheila Wilson: I think Charles should wash his mouth out with soap though. We might know it but even the English shouldn't admit such a thing in public :(
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: (compared to...)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment.

agree  acetran
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a historic (historical) liquid


Explanation:
liquid history => a historic (historical) liquid

Cognac & A Liquid History - Salvatore Calabrese
www.salvatore-calabrese.co.uk/cognac-liquid-history/
In particular, the vintage Cognacs in the historic, dust-covered bottles that only get ... In my concept of Liquid History, I set out to match the historical year with the ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search