PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Reducinf sugar

English translation: residual sugar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reducing sugar
Selected answer:residual sugar
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

12:54 Nov 28, 2003
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine industry
English term or phrase: Reducinf sugar
Wine production.

Do you have any idea what this is.
Empty Whiskey Glass
residual sugar
Explanation:
Please read the link to find out more - briefly: sugar left over in wine at the end of the production process.
HTH
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Thanks, PAS. The link can be described in a single word : EXCELLENT!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2reducin*g sugar (content)
Steffen Walter
4 +1residual sugar
PAS
3sugars which act as reducing agents (eg glucose, fructose, other monosaccharides)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reducinf sugar
reducin*g sugar (content)


Explanation:
typo: reducing the sugar content in wines, I suspect

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
4 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet: http://www.vcp.monash.edu.au/pharmacology/teaching/biocase/r...
8 mins

neutral  chica nueva: Don't think this is it...it is a term from chemistry.
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducinf sugar
residual sugar


Explanation:
Please read the link to find out more - briefly: sugar left over in wine at the end of the production process.
HTH


    Reference: http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=2...
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, PAS. The link can be described in a single word : EXCELLENT!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: Don't think this is it...It is a term from chemistry.
14 hrs
  -> yes, but not in the context of wine production. Remember that in other fields 'true' scientific names are often distorted or misused e.g. "low-sodium" means the sodium ion, not the metal itself.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducinf sugar
sugars which act as reducing agents (eg glucose, fructose, other monosaccharides)


Explanation:
Googling on 'reducing sugar'gives further explanation.

reducing agent (Chem) = any substance that reduces another substance and is itself oxidised in the process. (See 'reduction')

My memory of organic chemistry is quite weak now, but more complex sugars, such as sucrose (common white sugar), do not act as reducing agents, and are therefore not reducing sugars. Monosaccharides, such as glucose, are simple sugars (ie their chemical structure is simple) and they have reducing properties.

In the production of alcohol, sugars are changed into alcohols by chemical reaction (eg by yeast fermentation and the action of enzymes), so the types of sugars present in the grapes is important.

The Net shows some of the tests used for detecting the presence and amount of reducing sugars, eg using a reagents such as Fehlings solution, which turns brick-red when added to a solution containing reducing sugars...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search