PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Aging/ Ageing

English translation: aging (Am) /ageing (BR)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aging/ Ageing
Selected answer:aging (Am) /ageing (BR)
Entered by: Ubaldo Cuadrado

16:34 Nov 28, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
English term or phrase: Aging/ Ageing
Hi guys: I have a question for you. I ´m not sure if I should use aging or ageing.... can you shed any light about this?
Thanks
Ubaldo Cuadrado
aging (Am) /ageing (BR)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +15aging (Am) /ageing (BR)
Marina Menendez
3 -1different
Babelworth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
aging (Am) /ageing (BR)


Explanation:
HTH

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Garza: Agree!
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rosina Peixoto: Muy de acuerdo
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Anabel Martínez
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sara Mullin: agree
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

disagree  Babelworth: reckon they are different
21 mins
  -> So John, what's the difference????

agree  Enrique Huber (X): exact same meaning, different spelling
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Shirley Lao
44 mins
  -> Gracias Shirley!

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rachel!

agree  Lily Waters
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lily!

agree  Victoria Porter-Burns: definitely
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Yavor!

agree  Mehmet Hascan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Mehmet!

agree  Arleene McFarlane
1 day 3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Arleene!

agree  V_Nedkov
1 day 21 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  ARTES
2 days 2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aging/ ageing
different


Explanation:
check links and your context

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: What links?
18 mins

disagree  Mehmet Hascan: aging = (also ageing British English) becoming old (adj) (Europe's ageing population ). - the process of getting old (noun) (Memory loss is often a part of ageing). Reference :Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search