PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pedoclimatic

English translation: pertaining to soil and climate / terroir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pedoclimatic
Selected answer:pertaining to soil and climate / terroir
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

07:25 Sep 28, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: pedoclimatic
This is "apparently" the correct translation of the Italian "pedoclimatico" but I have only found it by searching the internet (but mainly translated sites) and not in any dictionary.
I am quite sure it refers to the climatic and soil conditions of an area but would appreciate any comments.
Thanks very much for any input!
eg. ww2.defra.gov.uk/research/Project_data/More.asp?I=PS2229&M=KWS&V=Land
Isabel Booth
pertaining to soil and climate
Explanation:
OED (concise edition) gives
pedo-
/"pEd<schwa>U/ comb. form2. Bef. a vowel also ped-.[f. Gk pedon ground: see -O-.]
Of or pertaining to soil or types of soil.pedocal n. a soil that contains a layer of accumulated calcium carbonate (generally characteristic of dry climates) E20.pedo'calic a. of, pertaining to, or of the nature of a pedocal E20.pedosphere n. the earth’s soil layer

climatic /klVI"matIk/ a.E19. [f. prec. + -IC.] Of or pertaining to climate.

Seems to cover it and confirm your assumptions
some refs (which you may have found already):

Hofstatter wine, trentino wine, red trentino wine, white trentino ...This wine is made from grapes cultivated at over 500m above sea level that benefit from optimum pedoclimatic conditions. The wine has to be left for 5 ...
cibus-excellence.sigla.com/hofstatter-wine.asp

Viticulture 2006-2007... with the environment: vine reactivity to pedoclimatic conditions, wine-growing zoning as a tool to promotion through specificity of wine production. ...
www.unisg.it/eng/disciplina_viticoltura_0607.php

Allegrini Wine: Allegrini Winery and Allegrini Vineyard. Italian ...This credo allows us to express the grapes full potential in each wine we make. ... The unique geographic and pedoclimatic conditions of this piece of land ...
www.e-winegifts.com/find_by_winery_Allegrini.asp
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3pertaining to soil and climate
Dave Calderhead
3 +1comments
Melzie


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pertaining to soil and climate


Explanation:
OED (concise edition) gives
pedo-
/"pEd<schwa>U/ comb. form2. Bef. a vowel also ped-.[f. Gk pedon ground: see -O-.]
Of or pertaining to soil or types of soil.pedocal n. a soil that contains a layer of accumulated calcium carbonate (generally characteristic of dry climates) E20.pedo'calic a. of, pertaining to, or of the nature of a pedocal E20.pedosphere n. the earth’s soil layer

climatic /klVI"matIk/ a.E19. [f. prec. + -IC.] Of or pertaining to climate.

Seems to cover it and confirm your assumptions
some refs (which you may have found already):

Hofstatter wine, trentino wine, red trentino wine, white trentino ...This wine is made from grapes cultivated at over 500m above sea level that benefit from optimum pedoclimatic conditions. The wine has to be left for 5 ...
cibus-excellence.sigla.com/hofstatter-wine.asp

Viticulture 2006-2007... with the environment: vine reactivity to pedoclimatic conditions, wine-growing zoning as a tool to promotion through specificity of wine production. ...
www.unisg.it/eng/disciplina_viticoltura_0607.php

Allegrini Wine: Allegrini Winery and Allegrini Vineyard. Italian ...This credo allows us to express the grapes full potential in each wine we make. ... The unique geographic and pedoclimatic conditions of this piece of land ...
www.e-winegifts.com/find_by_winery_Allegrini.asp


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much Dave. I find it suspicious when I can't find a word in a GB-GB dictionary!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: you can take a look here: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9058931/pedology
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sofia (:-{)>

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena (:-{)>

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-{)>

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comments


Explanation:
In addition to Dave's very informative comments.
Could this be the Itallian version of the French 'climat/terroir' when talking about where vines grow?
To them it evokes not only the climate as such but also the soil and subsoil, the altitude and the way the land lies (all perfectly suited to the vines and making excellent wine, of course).
'Terroir' seems to be a well-integrated term in 'in-the-know' English speaking wine circles, could you use that instead?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-28 13:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.uefa.com/competitions/ucl/fixturesresults/round=23...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-28 13:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that link has nothing to do here ;-) sorry. there are some boys getting very het up about footy elsewhere and I hit the wrong button

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for yr comment, I'll mull over this ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: You certainly can talk about terroir now when speaking English - although I can't imagine how some Brits pronounce it!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheila. It beggers the imagination, doesn't it. // tair wah? ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search