PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

I enclose it's Chinese

English translation: I enclose it in Chinese (the address)

00:30 Jan 17, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: I enclose it's Chinese
Dear xxxxxxx,

My present contact in Ximen:

xxxxxxxxxxx Republic of China
Post Code: xxxxx

I enclose it's Chinese, pls check! And my hp in Xiamen: xxxxx

About bulk wine, we are interested in both white and red, could you give us
more info about it?

If any other problem please don't hesitate to contact us.

Greetings,

xxxxx


does anyone have the slightest idea of what this sentence might mean???????????

there is no attachment to this letter.......
the chap is also waiting for some wine samples


thanks in advance for any help
verbis
Selected answer:I enclose it in Chinese (the address)
Explanation:
I think the person writing the letter and expecting an answer to be sent to the address in Ximen, China, knows that it is advisable to have the address in chinese characters as well.
I wouldn't expect all Chinese postmen to read western characters.

Unfortunately the note with Chinese characters is not enclosed. If it was sent by E-mail, it is possible, that "check" refers to "check if it is there".

As we don't know if you were translating this for a client or what other purpose you have the letter for, we are just guessing.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
thanks to ALL of you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +5I enclose it's chinese [something]
Brie Vernier
4 +1I enclose it in Chinese (the address)
juvera
4This wine is Chinese
jebeen
3I enclose xxx (document?) - it's in Chinese!
David Knowles
1To surround on all sides of the address written in chinese
sara.moon (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
i enclose it's chinese
To surround on all sides of the address written in chinese


Explanation:
or enclose address in chinese/ or in china.

sara.moon (X)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i enclose it's chinese
I enclose it's chinese [something]


Explanation:
I think there is simply a word missing. As I read it, the "it's" refers back to the chap's "present contact in Ximen (sic)". If the next lines are a full address, I might guess that "address" is the missing word (or even "contact information"), although I'm not quite sure why the recipient would be asked to "pls check" it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-01-17 00:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should have been *C*hinese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2006-01-17 02:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B.: This assumes, of course, incorrect apostrophe use (it's rather than its), but that is not uncommon even among native speakers.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the address in Chinese (characters???)
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Probably, after the English address, the same is also written in Chinese, and the letter writer is requesting to check if it is correct.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bala, but I don't see any indication of that.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

agree  Jack Doughty: with Nancy.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Cristina Chaplin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Awana

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i enclose it's chinese
I enclose xxx (document?) - it's in Chinese!


Explanation:
That's what I think it must mean.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i enclose it's chinese
I enclose it in Chinese (the address)


Explanation:
I think the person writing the letter and expecting an answer to be sent to the address in Ximen, China, knows that it is advisable to have the address in chinese characters as well.
I wouldn't expect all Chinese postmen to read western characters.

Unfortunately the note with Chinese characters is not enclosed. If it was sent by E-mail, it is possible, that "check" refers to "check if it is there".

As we don't know if you were translating this for a client or what other purpose you have the letter for, we are just guessing.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to ALL of you!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosalind Walsh: This was my though too on reading it.
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i enclose it's chinese
This wine is Chinese


Explanation:
**This Wine that I am enclosing here with,is Chinese.
**This is a letter accompanying the Sample Wine, that the writer is
sending to a Wine Supplier/manufacturer.
**The writer is asking the addressee to check (taste) the Wine, to
confirm that it is Chinese. And is asking for same quality.
And he/she is looking forward to doing business, by buying in bulk
both Red and White Wine.
That is my understanding, from being in Footwear business for over 12 years. Sending samples of footwear styles that I need, and in what color and how much I intend to buy.

Regards.

jebeen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search