PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

all-round

English translation: wide range of good qualities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-round
Selected answer:wide range of good qualities
Entered by: RHELLER

03:57 Nov 17, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / brandy
English term or phrase: all-round
A fruity all-round calvados with tones of ageing.

I am not sure what all-round means. I know it is difficult, if not impossible, but maybe some connaisseur could help with an explanation.
Thanks.
tinageta
all-around ( no aspect is bad, good from all points of view)
Explanation:
Zinfandel. This wine is very spicy with lots of plum and berry flavors. A very nice all around wine. This wine is young but will age for at least five years.
http://www.burnleywines.com/page2.html

This is a nice all-around wine, with good balance and rounded tannins. The acidity gives good lift to the lovely fruit; 88/88. ...
www.wineloverspage.com/bucko/walla05.phtml -

all-around- WordWeb dictionary definition
Adjective: all-around Usage: N. Amer (=all-round).
Many-sided "an all-around athlete" - all-round, well-rounded ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/ALLAROUND

all-round. adjective {before noun} (US all-around). describes a person who has a good variety of skills and abilities: ...
www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/all-around
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! In this case the client explained it indeed was related to "mouth feelings, not the way the drink is consumed. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +9suitable for many different occasions and drinks
Kim Metzger
4 +3all-around ( no aspect is bad, good from all points of view)
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
suitable for many different occasions and drinks


Explanation:
I think it means this apple brandy can be served for many different occasions, purposes.

There is a tradition in Normandy of serving calvados as a digestif in the middle of the meal (a 'trou Normand'), but unless you have endured a succession of rich, creamy courses, you'll probably enjoy it more at the end. It makes good cocktails, too, for instance, Angel Face (equal quantities of gin, apricot brandy and calvados) or a Corpse Reviver, invaluable after the office party and made with equal quantities of brandy and red vermouth. It also makes a very good mulled cider mixed with cloudy apple juice and cider, spiked with cinnamon and cloves, and sweetened with brown sugar. And you can use it freely in the kitchen, particularly with anything appley. Importer James Rackham says calvados has particular appeal to women: 'Can one say that in the Guardian?' One can, James, but I know a fair few fellas who are big fans, too.

http://shopping.guardian.co.uk/christmas2003/story/0,14047,1...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: that's my feeling too Kim :)
1 min

agree  Can Altinbay
5 mins

agree  KathyT
6 mins

agree  transparx
1 hr

agree  Brie Vernier
8 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: me too, very good Kim
9 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
13 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all-around ( no aspect is bad, good from all points of view)


Explanation:
Zinfandel. This wine is very spicy with lots of plum and berry flavors. A very nice all around wine. This wine is young but will age for at least five years.
http://www.burnleywines.com/page2.html

This is a nice all-around wine, with good balance and rounded tannins. The acidity gives good lift to the lovely fruit; 88/88. ...
www.wineloverspage.com/bucko/walla05.phtml -

all-around- WordWeb dictionary definition
Adjective: all-around Usage: N. Amer (=all-round).
Many-sided "an all-around athlete" - all-round, well-rounded ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/ALLAROUND

all-round. adjective {before noun} (US all-around). describes a person who has a good variety of skills and abilities: ...
www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/all-around

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! In this case the client explained it indeed was related to "mouth feelings, not the way the drink is consumed. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
47 mins
  -> thanks Dave :-)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> thanks Tania :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: with a wide range of good qualities to be found in Calvados:)
3 hrs
  -> excellent :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search