HC

English translation: High Cube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HC
Selected answer:High Cube
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

13:55 Apr 27, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: HC
This is about a LED TV.

There is a list of technical specifications (contrast ratio, brightness, etc.), and then:

Size and Weight
Dimensions
...

Box
Stuffing
Individual(20ft/40ft/40ft HC)
Pallet(20ft/40ft/40ft HC)


What does HC stand for?

Thanks!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
High Cube
Explanation:
See webref
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you, Henk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6High Cube
Henk Sanderson
5High Capacity
Irfan Ullah (M.A English)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hc
High Cube


Explanation:
See webref


    Reference: http://www.k-tainer.eu/en/40ft-high-cubecontainer
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Henk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Yasutomo

agree  Tony M
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  Anton Konashenok
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anton

agree  acetran
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, acetran

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hc
High Capacity


Explanation:
When HC is used in the context of electronics, it stands for "High Capacity" When in legal issues it stands for "High Court"

Irfan Ullah (M.A English)
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search