PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ocean traffic vs maritime transport

English translation: transport is traffic but not all traffic is transport

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ocean traffic vs maritime transport
Selected answer:transport is traffic but not all traffic is transport
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

05:57 Apr 24, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport & International Trade
English term or phrase: ocean traffic vs maritime transport
Or traffic vs. transport

Hello!
I'm translating an article on the impact of transport development on international trade.
I would be grateful if you could provide me with a detailed explanation of the difference in usage between these two terms, i.e. in what context would both of them be used?
I am also confused with traffic infrastructure and transport infrastructure. I see that the latter is more frequently used in the context of shipping and trade.

Thank you very much!
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
transport is traffic but not all traffic is transport
Explanation:
In this context, transport would seem to be the transport of goods whereas traffic is ships and boats of all kinds - cruise ships are traffic but not transport.

Similarly, transport has a specific infrastructure - container ports mainly. Whereas some infrastructure applies to all traffic - lighthouses etc.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thank you! In fact all the answers together and especially comments helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6transport is traffic but not all traffic is transport
Terry Richards
4 +1ships vs shipping
Tony M
3 +1routes and journeys vs boats and ships
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transport is traffic but not all traffic is transport


Explanation:
In this context, transport would seem to be the transport of goods whereas traffic is ships and boats of all kinds - cruise ships are traffic but not transport.

Similarly, transport has a specific infrastructure - container ports mainly. Whereas some infrastructure applies to all traffic - lighthouses etc.


Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! In fact all the answers together and especially comments helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
22 mins

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
4 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: A car in a garage is transport, but not traffic. Cruise ships and passenger ships in general are transport. www.itrc.org.uk/uk-major-ports-demand-and-capacity-assessme... transport, defined as carrying cargos or passengers through trading
10 hrs

agree  Charlesp
13 hrs

agree  writeaway
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ships vs shipping


Explanation:
I think it may help you to thing of 'ocean traffic' as being 'ships travelling long distances across the oceans' — i.e. what is travelling, and 'maritime transport' as 'the notion of conveying things by ship' (and NB this need not necessarily be ocean-going!)

If you keep these two concepts in mind, this should help guide you when you need to know which to use.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I believe that Americans, having oceans on either side, tend to refer to the sea as the ocean whether it is or not. At St Ives, Cornwall, I might swim in the sea, but google '"swim in the ocean" beach' to see US and AUS even call the Med. the "ocean".
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! I don't think even the US uses 'ocean' for merely 'coastal' maritime, whereas in EN, 'maritime' per se doesn't NECESSARILY mean 'ocean-going'.

agree  Charlesp: could be this too!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routes and journeys vs boats and ships


Explanation:
Perhaps it is easier to think of the non-maritime equivalent. Traffic is the movement of conveyances along routes and includes ideas such as speed, density, frequency, bottlenecks, termini, stopping places etc. Transport is the conveyances themselves whether bicycles, lorries, trams, tankers, ocean liners, yachts or rafts.

One possible complication is that "traffic" also means trade, particularly of the illegal variety e.g. drug traffic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2016-04-27 09:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/camanual/ca32230.htm
It does not matter if the transportation is the transportation of goods or passengers or how the transportation is done. A transport undertaking will normally be ...

www.ons.gov.uk/ons/guide...of.../transport-and-communicatio...
... the transportation of people and communication services such as ... SIC division 61 covers the transportation of goods and passengers across ...

www.un.org/esa/dsd/dsd_aofw_ni/ni_pdfs/.../romania/transpor...
... passengers and freight transport volume initially registered a steady growth in the.

http://maritime.about.com/od/Rules_of_the_Road/a/Maritime-Tr...
"Traffic is controlled in coastal waters and inland passages with marker buoys. Buoys in coastal areas are known as Lateral Markers, when found in traffic lanes they are known as channel markers. Both types of markers serve the same purpose. They guide a vessel through an area known to be safe for passage, and provide a traffic separation scheme similar to a road on land. ...

"The IALA B traffic separation scheme is used in North and South America, Japan, the Philippines, and Korea. It is the opposite traffic flow of the IALA A scheme. This is like driving on the opposite side of the road while overseas."

www.esa.int/Our.../Boosting_marine_traffic_monitoring_via_s...
Boosting marine traffic monitoring via satellite. Tracking ships via satellite. 15 July 2014. ESA will improve the identification and tracking of seafaring vessels ...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vessel_traffic_serviceA vessel traffic service (VTS) is a marine traffic monitoring system established by harbour or port authorities, similar to air traffic control for aircraft.





B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: could be this too!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search