figures

English translation: numbers/statistics

20:42 Nov 20, 2014
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: figures
the charity that manages 2,000 miles of waterways in England and Wales and issues boating licences, acknowledges the problem has also hit other parts of the network, including around Bath, Milton Keynes, and in Hertfordshire. Although figures are hard to quantify, nearly a third of boaters in surveys suggest they live onboard, so there could be more than 11,000 people living on trust waterways.
sunny20101211
China
Selected answer:numbers/statistics
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1numbers
Muhammad Said
4 +2numbers/statistics
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numbers/statistics


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs
  -> thanks Tina :)

agree  npis: Yes, the number of people.
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numbers


Explanation:
the symbol for a number or an amount expressed in numbers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2014-11-20 20:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning comes clear from 'nearly a third of boaters in surveys suggest they live onboard'.

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sona Poltarska
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search