PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

idle pallet

English translation: idle pallet

00:47 Sep 17, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Fire risks in road transport
English term or phrase: idle pallet
I found the word "idle pallet" in the article regarding fire test. (e.g. The fire load of a vehicle with idle pallets could grow to XX MW.)
I would like to know the exact meaning of this word. Thanks
leg4leg
Turkey
Selected answer:idle pallet
Explanation:
Oxford English Dictionary:

Idle: (Especially of a machine or factory) not active or in use: the mill has been standing idle for eight years.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-09-17 01:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you'll find a description of a pallet:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pallet
Selected response from:

Andrew Darling
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4idle pallet
Andrew Darling
4empty pallet
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
idle pallet


Explanation:
Oxford English Dictionary:

Idle: (Especially of a machine or factory) not active or in use: the mill has been standing idle for eight years.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-09-17 01:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you'll find a description of a pallet:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pallet

Example sentence(s):
  • An idle pallet is defined as any pallet not supporting other materials.

    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/idle
    Reference: http://www.creative-coverage.com/active/WebDoc.asp?s=1282859...
Andrew Darling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! so that mean the pallet which is not burned yet?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Catherine Fitzsimons
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tony M: Asker: Not a question of "not burned yet" — it's just a pellet that doesn't have a load on it; a load of timber pallets would obviously represent a greater fire risk than an empty lorry.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Tony
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empty pallet


Explanation:
idle pallet => empty pallet

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search