https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english/transport-transportation-shipping/5313310-vendor-in-this-context.html

vendor (in this context)

English translation: seller

17:58 Aug 28, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: vendor (in this context)
TO IDENTIFY CUSTOM DUTIES VENDORS

TO IDENTIFY CUSTOMS COMMISSION VENDORS

TO IDENTIFY TAX VENDORS

I am translating into Croatian an Excel file with terms without much context.
sazo
Croatia
Selected answer:seller
Explanation:
just means agencies that sell these options
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4seller
David Hollywood
3entity
George Rabel
2dealers
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entity


Explanation:
Agencies, companies, institutions, entities, suppliers, etc.
Any of those could be described as a "vendor," depending on the context. "Entities" is probably the most vague, one-size-fits-all term.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dealers


Explanation:
...

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seller


Explanation:
just means agencies that sell these options

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: