PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Regulations

English translation: to control or direct according to rule, principle, or law/direct/to keep straight/govern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regulations
Selected answer:to control or direct according to rule, principle, or law/direct/to keep straight/govern
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:25 Jan 3, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Word etymology
English term or phrase: Regulations
I know what the word means but I encountered what seems like a bad explanation (which I am editing) of the word's origin:
The origin of the term is Latin, meaning "to turn ordinary, arrange, conduct routine”.

Can you pros improve on this while keeping it as short as the original?
TIA
Lingopro
Israel
to control by rule, direct, to keep straight, govern
Explanation:
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=regulation
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=regulate&allowed_in...
regulate (v.)
1630s, from L.L. regulatus, pp. of regulare "to control by rule, direct" (5c.), from L. regula "rule" (see regular). Related: Regulated; regulating.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/regulate
Etymology
From Latin regulatus, past participle of regulare (“to direct, rule, regulate”), from regula (“rule”), from regere (“to keep straight, direct, govern, rule”). Compare regle, rail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-03 16:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Armorel is correct that "to control by rule" is non-sensical (I copied from a link). What I would say is "To control or direct according to rule, principle, or law."
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/regulate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-01-08 12:39:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lingopro.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3to control by rule, direct, to keep straight, govern
Taña Dalglish
2regulare?
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regulations
regulare?


Explanation:
"from the Latin 'regulare' meaning to standardize or to bring under the control of law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-01-03 16:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here a few more options:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/regulate

Jonathan MacKerron
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jonathan, but I'm really looking for "Regulations" here.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulation
to control by rule, direct, to keep straight, govern


Explanation:
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=regulation
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=regulate&allowed_in...
regulate (v.)
1630s, from L.L. regulatus, pp. of regulare "to control by rule, direct" (5c.), from L. regula "rule" (see regular). Related: Regulated; regulating.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/regulate
Etymology
From Latin regulatus, past participle of regulare (“to direct, rule, regulate”), from regula (“rule”), from regere (“to keep straight, direct, govern, rule”). Compare regle, rail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-03 16:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Armorel is correct that "to control by rule" is non-sensical (I copied from a link). What I would say is "To control or direct according to rule, principle, or law."
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/regulate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-01-08 12:39:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lingopro.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X): Best wishes for a bright 2013, Taña!
41 mins
  -> Thanks so much Jenni. A wonderful 2013 to you and your family!

agree  James A. Walsh: Happy New Year, Taña. Here's wishing you a happy, healthy and prosperous one!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jaws. And the very same to you & yours!

agree  Phong Le
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you Phong Le.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search