ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

...no more than one high...

English translation: without placing one on top of another

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...no more than one high...
Selected answer:without placing one on top of another
Entered by: Charles Davis

10:47 Nov 23, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / combustible material
English term or phrase: ...no more than one high...
Store in single rows no more than one high to allow adequate cooling or heat disipation.

thanks for help with this phrase, is there a way to express it more understandable?

thanks for option
Darko Kolega
Croatia
without placing one on top of another
Explanation:
Might this formulation help? It means that they must not be stacked vertically.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8without placing one on top of another
Charles Davis
5 +1Without placing one on another
Mahfouz El-Taweel
5الارتفاع لا يزيد على صف واحد
Mahfouz El-Taweel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
without placing one on top of another


Explanation:
Might this formulation help? It means that they must not be stacked vertically.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaddy Peters: only one row high
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Vaddy!

agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  PoveyTrans (X)
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Colin Rowe: Indeed, "Do not stack" should suffice.
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's the usual instruction, I think. Thanks, Colin!

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, katsy!

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohammad :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الارتفاع لا يزيد على صف واحد


Explanation:
As the context implies that there should only be one row , for the best cooling conditions , so , it means there should be only one row and no rows above that one.

Mahfouz El-Taweel
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: English to English translations [PRO]
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without placing one on another


Explanation:
As the context implies that there should only be one row , for the best cooling conditions , so , it means there should be only one row and no rows above that one.


Mahfouz El-Taweel
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: without placing one on top of another
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search