ambiguity?

English translation: No.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ambiguity?
Selected answer:No.

12:32 Jun 7, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-06-10 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: ambiguity?
the bathroom has the luxury of very spacious inside and outside showers -- the latter with water cascading...

the bathroom has an inside and an outside shower?
the bathroom is very spacious and has outside showers?

What do you understand by ...?
Many thanks in advance.
Lakasa Stnorden
No.
Explanation:
It doesn't say spacious room, it says spacious showers. One is inside, and one is outside. If the showers are spacious, the bathroom must be too, but that's neither here nor there.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8No.
philgoddard
4No.
philgoddard
3 +1not really, though seems to be here
Charlesp
3jacuzzi pool or jacuzzi hot spring
Katherine Xuan
3at least one shower inside and at least one shower outside
magdadh
Summary of reference entries provided
Seems to be in Africa
writeaway

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
No.


Explanation:
It doesn't say spacious room, it says spacious showers. One is inside, and one is outside. If the showers are spacious, the bathroom must be too, but that's neither here nor there.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: Agreed. Also, a quick image search resolves all these doubts.
2 mins

agree  writeaway: the text is perfectly clear
21 mins

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: The sentence sounds fine as it is; the picture says it all.
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: yes, no ambiguity in the text - the bathroom comprises an inside and an outside shower
9 hrs

agree  acetran
10 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at least one shower inside and at least one shower outside


Explanation:
I don't think you can figure out the number from the text itself.

A picture search suggests one and a half inside:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Azura Selous&client=opera&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2017-06-07 13:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another for the outside:

https://www.turquoiseholidays.co.uk/resize.ashx?f=AZURA-SELO...


I'd stick to ''shower area'' and you don't need to perform a showerheadcount then.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-07 13:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct link to the picture of the inside shower. One shower is visible in the photo, while my reference to one and a half was an unfunny attempt at a joke.

http://www.puredestinations.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/02...

magdadh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure what one and a half showers look like! //That's what I have in my house, but we still call it the shower in the singular. Your link is to a whole page of pictures.
3 mins
  -> A (poor?) joke on the fact that the indoor shower has one stall but two showerheads available, one fixed and one using a flexible hand-held hose. As per pic linked.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jacuzzi pool or jacuzzi hot spring


Explanation:
Similar to some jacuzzi pools or hot spring sauna with jacuzzi at some fancy hotels


    Reference: http://https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&rlz=1C9BKJA_...
Katherine Xuan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: evidence?
1 day 8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not really, though seems to be here


Explanation:
I would think that it is Asia (and not Africa), and that both showers are in the bathroom, one enclosed (like with glass shower walls/door), and the other with an unenclosed shower (a showerhead with water cascading, perhaps a rainfall showerhead)... a "Rainshower."
That's my take on it.


Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
1 day 2 hrs

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No.


Explanation:
It doesn't say spacious room, it says spacious showers. One is inside, and one is outside. If the showers are spacious, the bathroom must be too, but that's neither here nor there.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: Seems to be in Africa

Reference information:
Adjoining the bedroom is a stone-built dressing room, which can be curtained off, and has space for luggage and hanging clothes. This in turn leads to the bathroom, which has the luxury of very spacious inside and outside showers – the latter with water cascading over a piece of slate rock, like a waterfall. You’ll also find a flushing toilet and twin sinks with views out to the river, and a small mirror. Some toiletries, such as shampoo and body wash, are provided.
https://www.expertafrica.com/tanzania/selous-game-reserve/az...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: A game reserve with no animals!
39 mins
agree  B D Finch: Some of us just shower to get clean, but a toilet with river views must be delightful.
44 mins
agree  Tony M
8 hrs
agree  Rachel Fell
10 hrs
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
11 hrs
agree  AllegroTrans: good find
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search