PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

in singles

English translation: sold in single units, not in pairs or packs

14:03 Jan 17, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: in singles
Hello:

Merchandise articles in singles.

What does mean "in singles" here?

Thank you in advance.
marijas
Selected answer:sold in single units, not in pairs or packs
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3sold in single units, not in pairs or packs
Kiet Bach
5individually - only one item
Pedro Carlos de Oliveira dos Santos


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sold in single units, not in pairs or packs


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
24 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
33 mins

agree  Francisco Chagas
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individually - only one item


Explanation:
Merchandise articles in singles This means that you must sell the clothes individually, such as: If there is a set of clothes, consisting of pants and a shirt. You must sell them separately, as individual pieces and not as a combo.

Pedro Carlos de Oliveira dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search