be up on

English translation: remain charged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be up on
Selected answer:remain charged
Entered by: Fiona Gilbert Riley

09:40 Jan 10, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: be up on
Hello,
I need to know what does "is up on" mean in the following sentence from a phone UG:

Battery: See how long your phone is up on battery.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Regards,
Juliana
Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
remain charged
Explanation:
And therefore useable.

This is how I read it.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3remain charged
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4be on when powered by battery
Erich Eko
3powered by
B D Finch


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powered by


Explanation:
The source text seems not to be the clearest wording. However, this is how I'd interpret it.

B D Finch
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remain charged


Explanation:
And therefore useable.

This is how I read it.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tina.

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  3ADE shadab
2 days 23 mins
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be up on battery
be on when powered by battery


Explanation:

The writer tried to avoid consecutive on that would not make a good reading: See how long your phone is on on battery.

The whole text just wants to say that this indicator shows how long the phone remains to be on (=actively transmitting and receiving signal) when we use battery as its source of power.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search