flat-footed backchecker

English translation: awkward/inelegant backchecker (see below)

11:29 Jul 20, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: flat-footed backchecker
Hello everyone,

The passage below is from the book by Wayne Gretzky about ice hockey:

"Of course, the other thing the Bruins always seemed to have more than their fair share of was elite defensemen. It is almost unfair that the same team has had Bobby Orr, Brad Park, Ray Bourque, and Zdeno Chara. I remember playing against Bourque in the Garden. The neutral zone there is so shallow that if Bourque came out of the zone with any speed, he was at the red line before you knew it and could either tee up a slap shot or blow by a ***flat-footed backchecker***."

What is a "flat-footed backchecker"?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:awkward/inelegant backchecker (see below)
Explanation:
flatfooted usually means awkward or clumsy
and backchecking is a specific type of movement as explained below

http://blog.hockeygiant.com/2010/12/forechecking-and-backche...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Checking_(ice_hockey)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-07-20 11:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"flatfooted" could also be described as uninspired or inelegant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-20 13:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, "blow by" is like "breeze by" and means easily get/go by or past a defender. "Blow by" is used a lot in basketball

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2017-07-22 09:59:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, Gallagy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2awkward/inelegant backchecker (see below)
Yvonne Gallagher
3clumsy, improperly positioned player skating toward his defensive zone to obstruct the movement
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clumsy, improperly positioned player skating toward his defensive zone to obstruct the movement


Explanation:
of his opponents who are on attack

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Darius.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awkward/inelegant backchecker (see below)


Explanation:
flatfooted usually means awkward or clumsy
and backchecking is a specific type of movement as explained below

http://blog.hockeygiant.com/2010/12/forechecking-and-backche...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Checking_(ice_hockey)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-07-20 11:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"flatfooted" could also be described as uninspired or inelegant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-20 13:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, "blow by" is like "breeze by" and means easily get/go by or past a defender. "Blow by" is used a lot in basketball

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2017-07-22 09:59:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, Gallagy.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gallagy. And could I specify one more thing? Does the phrase "blow by a flat-footed backchecker" basically mean that he could move/skate fast past this awkward backchecker?

Asker: Thank you again, Gallagy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Flat-footed is basic English, but backchecker needs references.
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  TTMEM TRANSLATION PORTAL
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search