anchor and propel

English translation: give them ( more diverse populations) a more solid base/footing and drive them forward

10:46 Aug 19, 2018
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: anchor and propel
Hello everyone,

It will take workplace innovation to identify exactly what humans can do better than machines and better with machines and increasingly train people for those roles. It will take geopolitical innovation to figure out how we collectively manage a world where the power of one, the power of machines, the power of flows, and the power of many are collapsing weak states, super-empowering breakers, and stressing strong states. It will take political innovation to adjust our traditional left-right party platforms, born to respond to the Industrial Revolution, the New Deal, and the Cold War, to meet the new demands for societal resilience in the age of the three great accelerations. It will take moral innovation—to reimagine how we scale sustainable values to everyone we possibly can when the power of one and the power of machines become so amplified that human beings become almost godlike. And, finally, it will take societal innovation, learning to build new social contracts, lifelong learning opportunities, and expanded public-private partnerships, ***to anchor and propel*** more diverse populations and build more healthy communities.

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:give them ( more diverse populations) a more solid base/footing and drive them forward
Explanation:
anchor basically means to root something solidly to a place, establish a bedrock/footing/base

and propel means to drive forward/give impetus to/stimulate/motivate/spur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-08-19 11:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/propel

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/anchor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-08-19 11:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the first part of the sentence suggests some way to achieve this base or foundation to act as a way of driving forward: "build new social contracts, lifelong learning opportunities, and expanded public-private partnerships,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-08-20 14:31:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Yvonne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1give them ( more diverse populations) a more solid base/footing and drive them forward
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1to firmly establish/anchor and accelerate the development of
David Hollywood
4to establish and promote
Marta Acosta Plata


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to establish and promote


Explanation:
"To anchor" refers as "to establish" (to found, to start and stabilize something).
"To propel" would be like: to impulse, to promote, to foster, to encourage, stimulate.

Marta Acosta Plata
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Yvonne has already said this, using the same words, establish and stimulate.
3 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I don't see how this is any improvement on my answer?
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to firmly establish/anchor and accelerate the development of


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-08-19 23:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothing wrong with just leaving "anchor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-08-19 23:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was in St. Petersburg last month and spectacular... "anchor" is fine and hope it helps

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think Asker is really seeking comprehension, to aid with translation into another language.
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give them ( more diverse populations) a more solid base/footing and drive them forward


Explanation:
anchor basically means to root something solidly to a place, establish a bedrock/footing/base

and propel means to drive forward/give impetus to/stimulate/motivate/spur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-08-19 11:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/propel

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/anchor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-08-19 11:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the first part of the sentence suggests some way to achieve this base or foundation to act as a way of driving forward: "build new social contracts, lifelong learning opportunities, and expanded public-private partnerships,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-08-20 14:31:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Yvonne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search