noticeable psychological behavior

English translation: typical psychological/behaviourable pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noticeable psychological behavior
Selected answer:typical psychological/behaviourable pattern
Entered by: David Williams

06:11 May 27, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Cultural studies
English term or phrase: noticeable psychological behavior
Context:

"In both cases we heard about noticeable psychological behavior of the whistleblowers in the past"

This is NOT meant to indicate that the whistleblowers were psychologically unstable, let alone mentally ill, but merely that they had been "auffällig".
David Williams
Germany
typical psychological/behaviourable pattern
Explanation:
a behaviourable pattern which displays specific psychological characteristics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2010-06-07 08:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, David
Selected response from:

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to work best here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1an observable behaviour that is psychological in nature
Donna Stevens
3 +1typical psychological/behaviourable pattern
Rolf Keiser
4behaviour that indicates a particular psychological state
B D Finch
2 +1psychologically motivated behavior
Armorel Young
3outspoken behavior
Stephanie Ezrol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an observable behaviour that is psychological in nature


Explanation:
When something is noticeable in psychology it is observable.
Behaviour can either be psychological or physical.
If you touch your hand on a hot stove, then the behaviour that results when you withdraw your hand is physical.
However, if you are afraid of germs, and you accidently touch something you consider to be germy, then the behaviour of withdrawing your hand is psychological.


Example sentence(s):
  • Excessive washing of hands is a common psychological behaviour in people suffering from OCD.
Donna Stevens
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: An English speaker touching a hot stove is likely to exclaim "ouch!" whereas a French speaker would exclaim "aïe!" - physical?
5 hrs
  -> Yes, the motivation for the behavioural response is purely automatic, based on physical reaction to pain. However the verbal expression of pain is a learned word.

agree  Ildiko Santana
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychologically motivated behavior


Explanation:
possibly - at least it would be fairly neutral (or at least restrained) in tone

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This would be my preference.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behaviour that indicates a particular psychological state


Explanation:
All behaviour that isn't pure physical reflex indicates something about the psychology of the subject. I haven't a clue what "auffällig" means, as I don't know German. However, I assume from the context you give in English that they are trying to identify some shared psychological basis of whistleblowing.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outspoken behavior


Explanation:
I am familiar with German, but not really conversant. But this might fit with the German idea.

"The suit portrays Dumas as an outspoken
whistleblower who was unjustly fired."
http://www.statesmanjournal.com/fdcp/?1274992733103

"Cathy Harris, an outspoken critic against the
Department of Homeland Security was
terminated from Customs on May 1, 2005 for
filing discrimination complaints and blowing
the whistle in 1999."
http://www.thecathyharrisstory.com/Cathy_Harris_Story_Wins_P...

Mother’s outspoken behavior on these issues did not endear her to the church and school leaders, as well as many parents. She was, however, a hero to me, and to the girls. But, nothing was done to stop the sexual harassment of young girls by powerful church and religious school leaders. They did keep their distance from me, though, because of my mom. Sometimes a girl – or boy -- needs a “helicopter parent” when there are predators like that lurking and waiting to prey on the very young people they are charged to educate and protect.
http://community.nytimes.com/comments/thelede.blogs.nytimes....

Frühling will be missed. Without ever being accused of “combative” or “outspoken” behavior, he became known for firmly but diplomatically calling “foul” in the face of the Uribe government’s frequent human rights lapses.
http://www.ciponline.org/colombia/blog/archives/cat_human_ri...

It may be because, by standing up for the rights of the targeted child, these defenders have called attention to the bully's inner character problems, thus adding insult to injury in the bully's calculations. Their outspoken behavior challenges the bully's right to harm others.
http://www.learningdisabilitiesinfo.com/bullied-children.htm...



Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typical psychological/behaviourable pattern


Explanation:
a behaviourable pattern which displays specific psychological characteristics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2010-06-07 08:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, David

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to work best here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: Würde ich auch sagen, Rolf. Da es sich um ein psychologisches Verhaltensmuster ohne direkte "Wertung" handelt. Einen schönen Tag noch. :)
18 mins
  -> Danke, Elke.; Dir auch einen schönen Tag.

neutral  Ildiko Santana: There is quite a difference between "noticeable" and "typical."
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search