funk

English translation: the smell is really bad

03:55 Oct 31, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Slang / American slang
English term or phrase: funk
Junot Diaz’s fiction:

One night that winter you go out with all the boys to a
ghetto- ass Latin club in Mattapan Square. Murder- fuckingpan.
Outside it’s close to zero, but inside it’s so hot that everybody’s
stripped down to their T- shirts and the funk is as thick
as a fro.

Sorry that I ask too many questions in this paragraph, but several points elude me.

Is “Murder- fuckingpan” just a word play about “Mattapan”? Perhaps to indicate that the club is very “ghetto”?

What do “funk” and “fro” mean?

Thanks a lot!!
Jacksonvon
Selected answer:the smell is really bad
Explanation:
fro - AFRO hairdo
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5the smell is really bad
Darius Saczuk
5B.O. (body odor)
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the smell is really bad


Explanation:
fro - AFRO hairdo

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Alphonse
6 mins
  -> Thank you, John. :-)

agree  Lara Barnett: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=funk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lara. :-)

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jenni. :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy. :-)

agree  Phong Le
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phong Le. :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
B.O. (body odor)


Explanation:
funk => B.O. (body odor)

fro - AFRO hairdo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-10-31 17:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the funk is as thick as a fro => the B.O. is as thick as an afro.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search