Brick City beat- down

English translation: a butt kicking ..got her butt kicked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brick City beat- down
Selected answer:a butt kicking ..got her butt kicked
Entered by: airmailrpl

07:30 Aug 17, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Slang / American slang
English term or phrase: Brick City beat- down
Junot Díaz fiction. "Back home she fell in with more stupid niggers, relocated kids from the City, and they came at her with drama and some of their girls beat her up, a Brick City beat- down, and she lost her bottom front teeth"...

I know Brick City is Newark. But what is "Brick City beat- down"?
Jacksonvon
a butt kicking ..got her butt kicked
Explanation:
brick city beat- down => a butt kicking ..got her butt kicked

kick (somebody's) butt also kick some butt
1. to fight someone and hurt them kick (somebody's) ass Lyle claimed she could kick my butt, and then decided she had better start training in case anybody asked her to prove it. The cops in this city don't just want to kick down doors and kick some butt.
2. to defeat someone completely kick (somebody's) ass Even when Barry was hurting, he was not only on the field but also kicking butt. We hope they come back because we want to kick their butt again.
See also: butt, kick
http://www.idioms.thefreedictionary.com/kick butt
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5a butt kicking ..got her butt kicked
airmailrpl
3 +1beat up, beat down, probably the same thing
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brick city beat- down
beat up, beat down, probably the same thing


Explanation:
There is a well-known music album by John "Hot Rod" Tompkins entitled "Brick City Beatdown".
From the context here - some of their girls beat her up - I would imagine a Brick City beatdown, is a beating-up administered in Newark.
There may be some more specific meaning as to what form of beating-up, like e.g. a Glasgow kiss means being head-butted in the face, but if so I haven't been able to find it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: "a serious butt whooping" according to the Urban Dictionary
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brick city beat- down
a butt kicking ..got her butt kicked


Explanation:
brick city beat- down => a butt kicking ..got her butt kicked

kick (somebody's) butt also kick some butt
1. to fight someone and hurt them kick (somebody's) ass Lyle claimed she could kick my butt, and then decided she had better start training in case anybody asked her to prove it. The cops in this city don't just want to kick down doors and kick some butt.
2. to defeat someone completely kick (somebody's) ass Even when Barry was hurting, he was not only on the field but also kicking butt. We hope they come back because we want to kick their butt again.
See also: butt, kick
http://www.idioms.thefreedictionary.com/kick butt

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search