Short Term - Short Time

English translation: short time / limited period

10:15 Jan 21, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / UK vs US English
English term or phrase: Short Term - Short Time
Hi Translators!

I'm working with a German company who has had non native speakers translate their latest marketing headline for the UK.

The translation came out to be "25% off on top. For a short term only".

As a native English speaker from the US, this sounds very odd to me. I would say "take an additional 25% off. For a short time only".

Does this make more sense to a reader in the UK? I don't want to tell them their translation is wrong if it's common in the UK.


Thanks!
Ian
Ian Kahn
United Kingdom
Selected answer:short time / limited period
Explanation:
You're quite right, even for EN-GB!

In similar expressions, we might well say 'offer available for limited period only' (euphemising away just HOW short that might be!)

Not to sure about your 'take off...' — can't quite see how the expression is being used overall, but I'd probably says something like 'additional 25% discount currently available, for a limited period only'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks! "Take off" is something I see a lot in US marketing materials so that's where my head jumped to. Good to know my hunch was correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3short time / limited period
Tony M
2 +5Extra 25% off. For a short time only.
magdadh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
short term - short time
Extra 25% off. For a short time only.


Explanation:
Just an idea.

The 'extra xx% off' is pretty common, 'short time' better than short term imo in this context, 'limited offer' also a possibility, but not quite the same meaning.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
13 mins

agree  B D Finch: Two for the price of one with the correction of "25% off on top".
15 mins

agree  acetran
52 mins

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

agree  Alok Tiwari
7 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short term - short time
short time / limited period


Explanation:
You're quite right, even for EN-GB!

In similar expressions, we might well say 'offer available for limited period only' (euphemising away just HOW short that might be!)

Not to sure about your 'take off...' — can't quite see how the expression is being used overall, but I'd probably says something like 'additional 25% discount currently available, for a limited period only'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks! "Take off" is something I see a lot in US marketing materials so that's where my head jumped to. Good to know my hunch was correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  magdadh
12 mins
  -> Thanks, magdadh!

agree  acetran
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Ace!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search