PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

double-height

English translation: Twice height of windows in other storeys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-height
Selected answer:Twice height of windows in other storeys
Entered by: Jack Doughty

05:32 Dec 25, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: double-height
Or, if you wish to reap the spoils of the sea while admiring the briney outlook from double-height floor-to-ceiling windows, Nanhai No. 1 serves classic Cantonese dock-to-dish fresh fish with a twist, {ut1}and{ut2} a killer backdrop.
Ivan Niu
China
double-height
Explanation:
The windows are twice as high as the windows of other storeys in the building.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7double-height
Jack Doughty
4double-height ceiling (more than 30 feet)
Akhil Kumar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
double-height


Explanation:
The windows are twice as high as the windows of other storeys in the building.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I'm not sure whether it necessarily means that they are twice as high; I think it just means that they are exceptionally high.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, possibly.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: floor to ceiling windows but not necessarily double other storeys. Merry Christmas!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks & the same to you!

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony.

agree  AllegroTrans: perhaps double the "normal" height
13 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, perhaps.

agree  bestofbest
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-height ceiling (more than 30 feet)


Explanation:
Double-height points to the size of floor to ceiling gap. "The double-height ceilings in the living room are more than 30 feet high, while most other rooms have ceiling heights of about 16 feet."
And, double-height floor-to-ceiling windows points to a window whose size is equal to gap between floor and ceiling in a double-height ceiling room.

Look at this image: https://www.google.co.in/search?q=double height ceiling livi...

Akhil Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: "Double-height" refers to the height of the windows, not the ceiling. You can't conclude anything from this about the height of the ceiling. // In effect it's saying the same thing twice. This is quite commonly done.
1 hr
  -> When "floor to ceiling" already explains the size of window then what is the need to use additional "double-height"? Please educate me.

neutral  Tina Vonhof: double the height of an average window.
7 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: simply double the height of an average window: nothing more
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search