compromising

English translation: affecting in a bad way (the main residence)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compromising
Selected answer:affecting in a bad way (the main residence)
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

03:56 Apr 3, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: compromising
The phrase comes from here:
https://www.raywhite.com/qld/bridgeman-downs/1265864/

This is a home that would lend itself to a multitude of living and working opportunities, from a blended or combined family arrangement, parental accommodation and/or work from home business, all variables having choice of access to the home without compromising the main residence.

What does " compromising " exactly mean here? Why and which characteristic of the main residence might be compromised?

Thank you for your help!
Marvin Sun
China
affecting in a bad way (the main residence)
Explanation:
an alternative way of putting it

so,

"a multitude of living and working opportunities, from a blended or combined family arrangement, parental accommodation and/or work from home business"

can be carried out without the main residence being affected or impacted in a bad way,
so it could be about issues of noise, doorbell ringing, heating, comfort, individual space, family space, privacy etc etc.

With more than one entrance the main family home is not impacted if there are visitors/parents/clients etc coming and going to the other door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2015-04-11 08:35:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3affecting in a bad way (the main residence)
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +2[without] reducing the privacy of
Alok Tiwari


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[without] reducing the privacy of


Explanation:
Compromise also means to cause to reduce the functionality of something.

The main residence is used for living by you. In case you also use the house for 1.work from home business, and 2. accommodation for parents, then the home (using the term from the article) would have separate access for 1 and 2. So, the main residence is not compromised. You will have all the privacy in the main residence, while the parents come and go, medics come to see them, or even when clients come to your work from home office.

Basically, it is highlighting the value proposition stressing on separate access.

Alok Tiwari
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tushar Deep
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think this is merely about privacy
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Correct, but chiefly so. Thanks! Someone is trying to market the home ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affecting in a bad way (the main residence)


Explanation:
an alternative way of putting it

so,

"a multitude of living and working opportunities, from a blended or combined family arrangement, parental accommodation and/or work from home business"

can be carried out without the main residence being affected or impacted in a bad way,
so it could be about issues of noise, doorbell ringing, heating, comfort, individual space, family space, privacy etc etc.

With more than one entrance the main family home is not impacted if there are visitors/parents/clients etc coming and going to the other door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2015-04-11 08:35:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
59 mins
  -> Thanks B!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
14 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045:-)

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 14 hrs
  -> TGo raibh míie maiyh agat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search