https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english/real-estate/5765261-stay-30-days-reserved-and-60-days-walk-in-per-year.html

stay 30 days reserved and 60 days walk in per year

English translation: Reserve your 30-day per year stay period in advance and have another 60 days here and there without reserving...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay 30 days reserved and 60 days walk in per year
Selected answer:Reserve your 30-day per year stay period in advance and have another 60 days here and there without reserving...
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

09:51 Jan 28, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: stay 30 days reserved and 60 days walk in per year
I read a sentence in a property description: "Owners/guests have available to stay 30 days reserved and 60 days walk in per year".

The property is a condo for sale, which has been let by the owner to the hotel within the same building. After an investor buys the condo, the hotel will keep the lease contract going but allows the investor to use/occupy the condo for some days every year.

What does "stay 30 days reserved and 60 days walk in per year" exactly mean here (especially the phrase "walk in" in the sentence)?

Thank you for your help!
Marvin Sun
China
stay a 30 day per year period by reserving it in advance and another 60 days here and there...
Explanation:
I think writeaway puts it quite clearly in disc box.
It's a time share where the "owner" can spend a 30-day period in their "own" place but must pre-book this period.
The other 60 days are "walk in" i.e no need to book in advance but, as Tony has pointed out, this would probably be off-season and they might not get their "own" apartment on those occasions. The other thing about these 60 days would be that they would probably be individual days or a couple of days together but not long satys. So not 2 x30 for example but more likely 30 x 2 or 60 x 1 periods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-28 10:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

type "stays"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-28 10:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argh! typO "stays"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-02-02 10:04:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped and thanks for clarfication re leaseback.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer, though this is not a time-share property, instead it's a leaseback one.

In the discussion box Tony really shed a light on it. 30 days by advance reservation, in this case the owner can certainly occupy the property at the reserved time; 60 days walk-in, in which case the owner may not surely occupy the property as the property might have already been occupied by the hotel's own guest, and the owner can use the property only when it has not been occupied by any other guest.

Thank you all for your contributions to this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5entitled to stay 30 days a year on booking in advance and 60 days as random/walk-in guest per year
Chien Nguyen
4stay a 30 day per year period by reserving it in advance and another 60 days here and there...
Yvonne Gallagher
4available without need for booking
acetran


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available without need for booking


Explanation:
Walk in means that the property is available without a need for booking.

This could be during the off-season. Whereas during peak season, it needs to be reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-01-28 10:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The investor can stay for 30 days. This is reserved for him.

Other than these 30 days, he can come without reservation, totaling to 60 days in a year. These are over and above the 30. So, he has 90 days total.

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: stay 30 days reserved. you haven't really explained the whole thing. but it's been taken care of in the discussion box. /your explanation is wrong. the 30 days aren't reserved for the owner.
4 mins
  -> I think we have posted the details together :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entitled to stay 30 days a year on booking in advance and 60 days as random/walk-in guest per year


Explanation:
This is common for properties that are sold to the owner then the project developer rerent to use as hotel rooms or accommodation at the resort.
Then in this case, the buyer/property owner had the right to stay for a certain number of days per year by booking in advance, and some more walk-in days, of course all are for free.




Chien Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think it would be perfect if you gave more specific explanation to "walk-in". sorry I can only chose one helpful answer


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay a 30 day per year period by reserving it in advance and another 60 days here and there...


Explanation:
I think writeaway puts it quite clearly in disc box.
It's a time share where the "owner" can spend a 30-day period in their "own" place but must pre-book this period.
The other 60 days are "walk in" i.e no need to book in advance but, as Tony has pointed out, this would probably be off-season and they might not get their "own" apartment on those occasions. The other thing about these 60 days would be that they would probably be individual days or a couple of days together but not long satys. So not 2 x30 for example but more likely 30 x 2 or 60 x 1 periods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-28 10:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

type "stays"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-28 10:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argh! typO "stays"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-02-02 10:04:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped and thanks for clarfication re leaseback.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer, though this is not a time-share property, instead it's a leaseback one.

In the discussion box Tony really shed a light on it. 30 days by advance reservation, in this case the owner can certainly occupy the property at the reserved time; 60 days walk-in, in which case the owner may not surely occupy the property as the property might have already been occupied by the hotel's own guest, and the owner can use the property only when it has not been occupied by any other guest.

Thank you all for your contributions to this question.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: