ambient gas fireplace

English translation: gas fireplace that creates traditional ambiance or atmosphere

06:39 Oct 18, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: ambient gas fireplace
The phrase comes from here: http://www.domain.com.au/property/for-rent/house/nsw/stanmor...

"A perfect end of day retreat, the lounge provides instant comfort with its ambient gas fireplace and discrete separation. "

What does "ambient gas fireplace" mean? Thank you for your help.
Marvin Sun
China
Selected answer:gas fireplace that creates traditional ambiance or atmosphere
Explanation:
provides instant comfort = the touch of a switch gives you an instant fire

these types of fires are supposed to look like real (coal or log)ones to give a cosy feel and warm glow to the room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-10-18 11:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ambient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-10-19 10:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marvin, not sure why you askig CCS question in Disc box. I've already said this can be a gas coal or log fire

They are known as "gas coal or log-effect fires" (or "stoves") so if you know from your ontext this is definitely a log fire you can put that. Coal effect would be more common in UK and other places as the traditional fire ws coal, so it depends on your mrket as to which it is more lkely to be.
here are the two types:

http://chesneys.co.uk/products/alchemy-gas-fires/alchemy-gas...
http://chesneys.co.uk/products/alchemy-gas-fires/alchemy-gas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-10-19 10:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo above; (know from your) Context...
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4gas fireplace that creates traditional ambiance or atmosphere
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1a fireplace that runs on gas - effecting the whole room
YanaG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a fireplace that runs on gas - effecting the whole room


Explanation:
Ambient - the lounge is completely heated and lightened by the fireplace, it affects the whole room.
Gas fire place - fireplace that runs on gas instead of wood.

YanaG
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
1 hr

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: AFFecting means what?//??
5 hrs
  -> wrong auto correction. as headline says - effecting.

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: you really mean "effecting"?
6 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I fail to see what "effecting the whole room" means, doesn't sound like natural English and is ambiguous
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gas fireplace that creates traditional ambiance or atmosphere


Explanation:
provides instant comfort = the touch of a switch gives you an instant fire

these types of fires are supposed to look like real (coal or log)ones to give a cosy feel and warm glow to the room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-10-18 11:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ambient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-10-19 10:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marvin, not sure why you askig CCS question in Disc box. I've already said this can be a gas coal or log fire

They are known as "gas coal or log-effect fires" (or "stoves") so if you know from your ontext this is definitely a log fire you can put that. Coal effect would be more common in UK and other places as the traditional fire ws coal, so it depends on your mrket as to which it is more lkely to be.
here are the two types:

http://chesneys.co.uk/products/alchemy-gas-fires/alchemy-gas...
http://chesneys.co.uk/products/alchemy-gas-fires/alchemy-gas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-10-19 10:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo above; (know from your) Context...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> many thanks:-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> many thanks:-)

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: 喂 Marvin ...
3 hrs
  -> many thanks:-)

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> many thanks C.:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search