PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shopper's entry

English translation: direct entrance from the garage into the house

10:05 Oct 7, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: shopper's entry
The phrase comes from here: http://www.realestate.com.au/property-house-wa-hamilton hill...

"The double garage includes extra generous storage space and shopper's entry."

What does "shopper's entry" mean? Thank you for your help.
Marvin Sun
China
Selected answer:direct entrance from the garage into the house
Explanation:
A shoppers entrance from the garage straight into the home and a large and secured storeroom within the garage...
http://www.realestate.com.au/property-retirement living-wa-k...
Selected response from:

Maria Fokin
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5direct entrance from the garage into the house
Maria Fokin
3A small door in the garage [shopper door, or shopper's entrance]
acetran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
direct entrance from the garage into the house


Explanation:
A shoppers entrance from the garage straight into the home and a large and secured storeroom within the garage...
http://www.realestate.com.au/property-retirement living-wa-k...

Maria Fokin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty: I'm sure you're right but I've never come across it in the UK. Your reference is Australian, maybe it's an Australian English term?
1 hr
  -> Yes, I think it is. I have never heard it used in the US but found many references to it on Australian sites.

agree  Tony M
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A small door in the garage [shopper door, or shopper's entrance]


Explanation:
This appears to be a feature of property (please see link below).

Shopper's entry is probably a small door in the garage which you can use to enter (when you return with a lot of goods - after shopping).

http://www.gumtree.com.au/s-property-for-rent/shopper/forren...

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search