statement bulkheads

English translation: (partitition) walls used as architectural statements or features to make them stand out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement bulkheads
Selected answer:(partitition) walls used as architectural statements or features to make them stand out
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

09:23 Jul 31, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: statement bulkheads
The phrase comes from here: http://www.raineandhorne.com.au/properties/339884

"A double drive leads to the garage behind an automatic roller door, while a path leads to amazing opulent and grand timber double glass front doors. The home opens to a wide and warm entrance with statement bulkheads, down lights and niches."


What does "statement bulkheads" mean, especially the word "statement"? Thank you for your help.
Marvin Sun
China
(partitition) walls used as architectural statements or features to make them stand out
Explanation:


to make a statement means to make something a feature or make it stand out

a bulkhead is a partition wall or can be a stairwell "box". However, looking at the photos of this house the walls are being used to divide the house in a striking way thus "making a statement" ( rather like an architect would use columns as a feature)

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bulkhead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-07-31 09:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/make a statement
Create a certain impression; communicate an idea or mood without using words. For example, The furnishings here make a statement about the company . [Mid-1900s]

WALLS CREATE AN IMPRESSION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-07-31 09:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice house and certainly is impressive!

so yes, the walls are not just there to divide the house up but are themselves acting as features to make an impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days33 mins (2014-08-03 09:57:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Very specific, thanks.

Greetings also to danya for his contribution of the answer, but I can only select one most helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2(partitition) walls used as architectural statements or features to make them stand out
Yvonne Gallagher
4statement=making a statement
danya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement=making a statement


Explanation:
bulkheads making a statement [of opulence]

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(partitition) walls used as architectural statements or features to make them stand out


Explanation:


to make a statement means to make something a feature or make it stand out

a bulkhead is a partition wall or can be a stairwell "box". However, looking at the photos of this house the walls are being used to divide the house in a striking way thus "making a statement" ( rather like an architect would use columns as a feature)

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bulkhead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-07-31 09:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/make a statement
Create a certain impression; communicate an idea or mood without using words. For example, The furnishings here make a statement about the company . [Mid-1900s]

WALLS CREATE AN IMPRESSION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-07-31 09:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice house and certainly is impressive!

so yes, the walls are not just there to divide the house up but are themselves acting as features to make an impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days33 mins (2014-08-03 09:57:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Very specific, thanks.

Greetings also to danya for his contribution of the answer, but I can only select one most helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manescu Alexandra
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Catherine Fitzsimons
1 day 19 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search