PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Locally listed

English translation: listed by the local council as being of historical/cultural significance

14:47 Sep 2, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: Locally listed
I am translating a UK real estate firm's website. What does "locally listed" mean in the following context:

6 apartments within a locally listed mansion

Thanks in advance!
sarandor
United States
Selected answer:listed by the local council as being of historical/cultural significance
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Katharine Ridgard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6listed by the local council as being of historical/cultural significance
Katharine Ridgard
5 +1locally registered as a significant building
Vaddy Peters
4Listed on local real estate LISTINGS
eski
4the mansion has been placed on a list of protected buildings (see below)
Lindsay Spratt
3Listed in a specific area or jurisdiction
TransIntegrity


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
locally listed
listed by the local council as being of historical/cultural significance


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3bzsxf8
Katharine Ridgard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ALL!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Allison Wright (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Davis: Excellent reference
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  juvera
3 hrs

agree  Phong Le
9 hrs

agree  Amar Paul Singh
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locally listed
locally registered as a significant building


Explanation:
A Locally Listed Building is a building, structure or feature which, whilst not listed by the Secretary of State, the Council feels to be an important part of Birmingham's heritage due to its architectural, historic or archaeological significance


    Reference: http://www.birmingham.gov.uk/locallist
Vaddy Peters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locally listed
the mansion has been placed on a list of protected buildings (see below)


Explanation:
From Wikipedia:

A listed building in the United Kingdom is a building that has been placed on the Statutory List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It is a widely used status, applied to around half a million buildings.

A listed building may not be demolished, extended or altered without special permission from the local planning authority (which typically consults the relevant central government agency, particularly for significant alterations to the more notable listed buildings).

I imagine the mansion is 'locally' listed because it's been registered by the local council.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-02 14:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Birmingham city website: http://www.birmingham.gov.uk/locallist


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listed_building
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: There is the Statutory List of Buildings and there are locally listed buildings. They are not the same. Your reply does not distinquish between them.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locally listed
Listed on local real estate LISTINGS


Explanation:
Listed on local real estate LISTINGS:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-02 15:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find Real Estate Listings, School and Neighborhood Information ...
An MLS number is a unique number given to homes for sale listed in the Multiple
Listing Service (MLS) used by Real Estate professionals. Close. Real Estate ...

www.realtor.com/ - Cached - SimilarREALTOR.com Nationwide Real estate listings & homes for sale
Find your next home or other property on REALTOR.com. Search from over two ...

www.realtor.com/FindHome/default.asp - Cached - SimilarTrulia - Real Estate, Homes for Sale, Sold Properties, Apartments for ...
Use Trulia to find real estate, homes for sale, recently sold properties, local
school information and much more. Trulia is a free unbiased real estate search ...

www.trulia.com/ - Cached - SimilarReal Estate, Homes for Sale, MLS Listings, Real Estate Agents ...
See multiple home photos, maps, house values, neighborhood information, and
market data for MLS listed homes for sale. Your local ZipRealty real estate agent ...

www.ziprealty.com/ - Cached - SimilarYahoo! Real Estate - Homes for Sale, Houses for Sale & Real Estate
Find Homes for Sale and Apartment Rentals. ... My Real Estate; For Professionals
· Saved Searches Saved Homes ... CA Local Real Estate · Residential Real ...

realestate.yahoo.com/ - Cached - SimilarHomes for Sale, Real Estate Listings & Foreclosures | HomeFinder ...
Quickly find your New Home with Photos, Open Houses, Virtual Tours on
HomeFinder.com. Search real estate, new construction, and homes for sale
listings.

www.homefinder.com/ - Cached - Similar

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locally listed
Listed in a specific area or jurisdiction


Explanation:
Only for a certain area, where the product (real estate) is promoted

TransIntegrity
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search