International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

star

English translation: friendly terms (honey, sweetheart, friend, dude...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:star
Selected answer:friendly terms (honey, sweetheart, friend, dude...)
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

07:26 May 13, 2004
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: star
"So...you ain't read it?" asked Ranil nervously.
"Look: you best believe I ain't buying that shit, man. No way, star."
"Me neither." said Hifan.
"True star," said Rajik.
"Fucking nastiness," said Ranil.
"Twelve ninety-five, you know!" said Dipeth.
"Besides," said Millat, with a tone of finality despite his high-rising terminals, "you don't have to read shit to know that it's blasphemous, you get me?"

Would like to know the meaning of "star" in this context. Thanks a lot.
Zhoudan
honey/sweetheart
Explanation:
I'm not quite sure if it means this, but couldn't it be an affectionate way of addressing the other person???

Good luck!

Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +10honey/sweetheart
Penelope Ausejo
5 +2Mate, sunshine, pal, friend.......
David Moore
4 +2"Man", like "No way, man!" or "Give me a breadk, man!"
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
honey/sweetheart


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure if it means this, but couldn't it be an affectionate way of addressing the other person???

Good luck!



Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: i saw it as sthg like "Dude, man, buddy, mate", but otherwise i agree
5 mins
  -> Thx Orla :) yes... maybe one of your options... that's what I wanted to say... some way of addressing the other one... Have a nice day :)

agree  John Wellesly Helliwell: especially with Orla - sweetheart ! ( Of course, no offense meant)
10 mins
  -> Thx John :) not offended at all... glad 2 hear something nice 1st thing in the morning!!!!

agree  Nuru: with Orla too. All the speaking characters are males - that is why.
24 mins
  -> Thx Nuru :) I thought so... but you never know... hehehehe

agree  Martin Perazzo: Could be, but not 100% sure from context
25 mins
  -> Thx Martin :)

agree  IrinaGM: agree with all of you
2 hrs
  -> Thx Irina :)

agree  DGK T-I: agree Orla, Pepsis, & John ~ (ref. 'Jamaica dictionary' http://www.jamaicans.com/speakja/patois_s.shtml "star: friend") (Depending on gender of speakers,as David says below)
2 hrs
  -> Thx Dr. Giuli :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thx Vicky :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thx Marju :)

agree  hookmv
5 hrs
  -> Thx Veronica :)

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thx langclinic :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mate, sunshine, pal, friend.......


Explanation:
I'm as sure as I can be that it's just a non-word, added to something said to a friend. I'm not saying that "honey" or "sweetheart" are necessarily wrong, but I don't get the sex of the people talking too easily, and they are usually epithets accorded to girls.... (not that that's always relevant, I admit....)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: 'Jamaica dictionary' http://www.jamaicans.com/speakja/patois_s.shtml "star: friend")
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Man", like "No way, man!" or "Give me a breadk, man!"


Explanation:
Given the profane manner in which the conversation being carried, this must be a vernacular way to address the counterpart ("you"). Like already pointed out, it must be a term of endearment, but a bit vulgar. Since "man" is already said (in the first part of the usage), the speaker used "star" to avoid repetition, I guess.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: may or may not be vulgar, but agree generally ~
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search