International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

feared,sick

English translation: they were extremely worried..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feared,sick
Selected answer:they were extremely worried..
Entered by: jerrie

11:30 May 4, 2004
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: feared,sick
They feared that it would only trouble his mind and cause him to think deep thoughts that make him unhappy and sick.
Patricio
they were extremely worried, their worst fear was that....
Explanation:
x would cause him undue mental anguish, which would make him/cause him/result in him being unhappy and ill.

sick - generally unwell, ill, mental anguish/ill health
to fear - to be extremely worried, to expect the worst
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +10they were extremely worried, their worst fear was that....
jerrie
5were afraid/worried; ill/unwell
Rowan Morrell
4See explanation below
humbird


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
they were extremely worried, their worst fear was that....


Explanation:
x would cause him undue mental anguish, which would make him/cause him/result in him being unhappy and ill.

sick - generally unwell, ill, mental anguish/ill health
to fear - to be extremely worried, to expect the worst

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: expertise? ADD: Be careful when carrying these buckets- avoid splashes.
18 mins
  -> Buckets of.... ;-)))) Best to be prepared in advance

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
55 mins

agree  mportal
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Liesbeth Huijer
1 hr

agree  elenus
2 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Igor Deschenko
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were afraid/worried; ill/unwell


Explanation:
Feared means simply that they were afraid; sick means he was unwell or ill, or possibly just in a very negative frame of mind (maybe depressed).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-05-04 11:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should clarify they were afraid/concerned/worried ABOUT something, namely that some event or other would trouble their friend and have an adverse effect on him.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: The fear is causative here IMHO, not a simultaneous condition. ADD: No worries Rowan- I'm often too brief meself.
21 mins
  -> My answer was perhaps a bit too brief; I would have been better to use the word "worried", or "concerned". They are indeed afraid/concerned/worried ABOUT something (but then, when you're afraid, you usually are).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
They anticipated that bad things such as deep sorrow, sadness or even physical problems would happen if they tell it to him. Naturally "it" is not a good news. People suffer from bad news first with mental problems (such as depression, extreme anxiety, etc.), which eventually lead to physical problems (headaches, stomach from loss of appetite, or even heart problems).

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search