a structural necessity for sub-groups

English translation: sub-groups are necessary to maintain the social structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a structural necessity for sub-groups
Selected answer:sub-groups are necessary to maintain the social structure
Entered by: updownK

11:33 Jun 7, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a structural necessity for sub-groups
"Drug knowledge originated mostly with males because they tend to be more venturesome – an outgrowth of male aggression. You've read your Orange Catholic Bible, thus you know the story of Eve and the apple. Here's an interesting fact about that story: Eve was not the first to pluck and sample the apple. Adam was first and he learned by this to put the blame on Eve. My story tells you something about how our societies find A STRUCTURAL NECESSITY FOR SUB-GROUPS."
--quoted from the SF fiction God Emperor of Dune (link: https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q=“STRUCTURAL NECESSIT...

Orange Catholic Bible here is an adapted version of our Bible, so it has a difference story about Genesis.
What does A STRUCTURAL NECESSITY FOR SUB-GROUPS mean? Does SUB-GROUP refer to "family" as the structural unit of society? Even so I cannot figure out the relation between the story and the last sentence.
updownK
China
sub-groups are necessary to maintain the social structure
Explanation:
My interpretation.

Incidentally, I think that "Orange Catholic Bible" should be seen as a joke. Herbert did set some of his stories in Ireland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-06-07 11:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sub-group is any group within the main society and can be based on gender, family, status or whatever else may be used to divide a society into groups.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you! I think your answer is most accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5sub-groups are necessary to maintain the social structure
B D Finch
3 +3inherent need for lower-status groups (for scapegoating)
magdadh
3 +1an underlying requisite for [the existence of] classes of a subordinated nature
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sub-groups are necessary to maintain the social structure


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Incidentally, I think that "Orange Catholic Bible" should be seen as a joke. Herbert did set some of his stories in Ireland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-06-07 11:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sub-group is any group within the main society and can be based on gender, family, status or whatever else may be used to divide a society into groups.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you! I think your answer is most accurate.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! But still not sure about the relation between SUB-GROUPS and the story.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
26 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
34 mins
  -> Thanks Mair

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Most people here won't get the "Orange Catholic" joke...//I doubt that very much! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orange_Order
54 mins
  -> Thanks Gallagy. I think most British, Irish and Irish American people will get it.

agree  JohnMcDove: Generally speaking I agree with this too. (We are missing a lot of context, at least in my case, but that is the general idea.)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Yasutomo

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inherent need for lower-status groups (for scapegoating)


Explanation:
This is how I read this in the context of the quoted paragraph.

Societies need sub-groups -- I think it means groups of lower status here, not just smaller groups -- in order to apportion blame/scapegoat, and this need is structural, ie inherent to the nature of (human?) societies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-06-07 12:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it CAN also just mean sub-groups as such (smaller groups within larger groups) not necessarily lower-status ones, though the Adam/Eve example suggests this specific interpretation. Hard to say without access to more of the text.

Definitely not family units, though.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I will think over it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
25 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I think this is more likely, but I'd like to see the full context.
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: I tend to agree with this idea. :-)
12 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an underlying requisite for [the existence of] classes of a subordinated nature


Explanation:
I am giving you an "orthopaedic" translation (meaning, not necessarily in "good" or "natural" English), nonetheless, it may help you to get the idea. (Providing I got it right, without further context!)

sub-
1.2 Of a smaller size; of a subordinate nature.
‘subculture’
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/sub-

Here is a good and simple explanation for the "Orange Catholic Bible"

http://www.shmoop.com/dune/orange-catholic-bible-symbol.html

In other words, I think he is talking about a basic need, to have a "group of people", call it "class", "sub-" "subordinated" to you, so you can "blame" on them.

The "old" saying that "sh*t rolls downhill" may be somewhat applicable here.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=shit rolls do...

Good luck!

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I will think over the uphill/downhill group pattern. And I seem got the joking point mentioned by Finch in your second link.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Acetran. :-)

neutral  B D Finch: There is a sociological difference between a class and a sub-group. The explanation in your 2nd reference dates "Orange" from the 1960s, while it actually dates from William of Orange, some 300 years earlier.//I charge for sociology and history lessons!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! Which is? --(What is the "difference"?) / As for the "Orange Bible", I doubt the ST refers to William of Orange 300 years earlier. If so, how?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search