wild shot

English translation: a shot not (properly) aimed at a target

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild shot
Selected answer:a shot not (properly) aimed at a target
Entered by: B D Finch

18:53 Dec 15, 2015
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wild shot
The two men hiding beneath it, possibly one of their wild shots ricocheting back in the campers' fuel tanks direction, were presently struggling to get away from ...

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=YDFzCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA287&l...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
a shot not (properly) aimed at a target
Explanation:
I've changed the subject fields of this, because it seems to have nothing at all to do with textiles, clothing or fashion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-12-15 19:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/wild shot
"wild shot[′wīld ′shät]
(ordnance)
Artillery shot which is completely out of the normal pattern of dispersion; that is, shot whose impact is more than four probable errors, and more than six firing table probable errors from the center of impact."
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, 6E, Copyright © 2003 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.

The phrase can also be used metaphorically, but that doesn't seem to be the case in your text. (Your link didn't work, or I didn't have access to the page.)

www.yourdictionary.com › Dictionary Definitionswild definition: The definition of wild is someone or something out of control, in its natural ... The novice archer fired a wild shot and hit her opponent's target.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2a shot not (properly) aimed at a target
B D Finch
4 +1gunshots that they fired without careful aim
Alice L Yang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a shot not (properly) aimed at a target


Explanation:
I've changed the subject fields of this, because it seems to have nothing at all to do with textiles, clothing or fashion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-12-15 19:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/wild shot
"wild shot[′wīld ′shät]
(ordnance)
Artillery shot which is completely out of the normal pattern of dispersion; that is, shot whose impact is more than four probable errors, and more than six firing table probable errors from the center of impact."
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, 6E, Copyright © 2003 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.

The phrase can also be used metaphorically, but that doesn't seem to be the case in your text. (Your link didn't work, or I didn't have access to the page.)

www.yourdictionary.com › Dictionary Definitionswild definition: The definition of wild is someone or something out of control, in its natural ... The novice archer fired a wild shot and hit her opponent's target.


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 53 mins
  -> Thanks Tina

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gunshots that they fired without careful aim


Explanation:
The author is saying that the men shot their guns wildly, perhaps only the general direction of whomever or whatever they were trying to shoot, perhaps not even in the general direction, and one of the bullets they shot bounced off of some object and is heading back toward the camper.

One can also use "wild" like this: "I'll take a wild guess" (meaning I'll take a guess that is not based on much solid info).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-12-15 19:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I didn't mean to repeat B D Finch. B D Finch, I didn't see your answer when I wrote mine. I must've hit the submit button a nonosecond after you did.

Alice L Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: No problem.
43 mins
  -> :-)

agree  acetran
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search