holds in intensest being the very heart of all experience

English translation: Poetry holds, in the most intense form, the very heart...

00:25 Jun 15, 2015
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: holds in intensest being the very heart of all experience
"Poetry holds in intensest being the very heart of all experience."

I'm not clear about the structure of the above sentence, so not sure about its meaning. Thank you for your help in advance.

The sentence is quoted from the following paragraph:(http://www.galileopublishing.co.uk/In_the_Cairngorms.html)
According to Robert Macfarlane: “Shepherd had a clear genre hierarchy in her mind, and poetry was at its pinnacle. 'Poetry' she wrote to the novelist Neil Gunn … holds 'in intensest being the very heart of all experience', and offers glimpses of 'that burning heart of life.'”
updownK
China
Selected answer:Poetry holds, in the most intense form, the very heart...
Explanation:
Intensest is not a word (for me). Seems like she means "the most intense form/manner of expression/etc..."
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1Poetry holds, in the most intense form, the very heart...
zebung
4 +1Multiple meanings
B D Finch
3Poetry is the most radical form for expressing the experience of living at its utmost!
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poetry holds, in the most intense form, the very heart...


Explanation:
Intensest is not a word (for me). Seems like she means "the most intense form/manner of expression/etc..."

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, "most intense" though there is: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/intensest
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poetry is the most radical form for expressing the experience of living at its utmost!


Explanation:
Suggestion

Poetry is the most radical form for expressing the utmost experience of living

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I guess it's close. Thank you!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multiple meanings


Explanation:
I think that you need to understand this line as poetry, i.e. language used in a condensed and intensified way that frequently conveys layered or multiple meanings.

Whether or not "intensest" is a grammatically correct substitute for "most intense" really doesn't matter, it is what is needed here for the line to flow and it may even have a stronger impact for not being a usual form.

There is a (deliberate) ambiguity about "intensest being", which can be the "intensest being" of the poet, of the reader or an abstract idea about existence and all three at once. "The very heart of all experience" is both all of human experience in reality and as an abstract concept.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your analysis are very inspiring. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: Did not dear Will S himself say "the most unkindest cut of all"... agree with your explanation
11 hrs
  -> Thanks katsy.// Indeed, WS was a prolific inventor and changer of words!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search